Blood Relation Tree Diagram Question 1: There are 7 members in a three-generation family. M is the niece of N. O is the sister-in-law of P. Q is the sister of R’s paternal grandmother’s only son. N and P are not related by blood. S has only one granddaughter.

1. How R is related to M?

A. Father

B. Mother

C. Cousin

D. Son

E. Daughter

2. If an outsider X married to S then how X is related to Q?

A. Mother

B. Brother

C. Son

D. Father

E. None of these

Blood Relation Tree:

> Q is the sister of R’s paternal grandmother’s only son.

Practice Exercise 1 (Image 1)

> O is the sister-in-law of P. This is possible only if P is the husband of Q and O is the wife of Q’s brother.

Practice Exercise 1 (Image 2)

> M is the niece of N. N and P are not related by blood. This implies N is Q’s brother and M is the daughter of P.

Practice Exercise 1 (Image 3)

> S has only one granddaughter. This implies R is a male and his grandmother is S.

Practice Exercise 1 (Image 4)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Clearly, R is the cousin of M. Therefore, C is the correct option.

2. S is the mother of Q. If X is married to S, that means he is the father of Q. Therefore, D is the correct option.

Blood Relation Tree Diagram Question 2: K is the sister of H. N is the father of H. N is married to J. N has only one daughter. F is the sister of J. F is married to P. F is the daughter of S.

1. How N is related to S?

A. Cannot be determined

B. Son

C. Nephew

D. Son-in-law

E. Brother

2. How is K related to F?

A. Sister

B. Niece

C. Cousin

D. Cannot be determined

E. Sister-in-law

3. If H is married to T, then how is T related to J?

A. Son

B. Son-in-law

C. Daughter

D. Cannot be determined

E. Daughter-in-law

Blood Relation Tree:

> Since N has only one daughter, H must be a male.

Blood Relation Diagram (Practice Exercise 2)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Since J is S’s daughter, therefore, N is the son-in-law of S. So, D is the correct option.

2. Since K is the daughter of N and F is the sister-in-law of N, therefore, K is F’s niece. So, B is the correct option.

3. Since J is H’s mother, therefore, if H is married to T then T is the daughter-in-law of J. Therefore, E is the correct option.

Blood Relation Tree Diagram Question 3: A is the sister of G. G is married to B. B is the father of F. E is the son of D. G is the mother-in-law of D. B has only one son and no daughter. A is married to H. C is the daughter of A.

1. What is the relation of B with respect to D?

A. Father 

B. Uncle 

C. Brother-in-law 

D. Father-in-law 

E. None of these

2. If I is married to E then how F is related to I?

A. Uncle 

B. Brother-in-law 

C. Father 

D. Father-in-law 

E. None of these

3. How is H related to the F?

A. Brother-in-law 

B. Uncle 

C. Brother 

D. Grandfather 

E. None of these

Blood Relation Tree:

> Since B is married to G and is the father of F and, B is a male and G is a female.

Blood Relation Diagram (Practice Exercise 3)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Clearly, B is the father-in-law of D. Therefore, D is the correct option.

2. E is the son of F. If I is married to E, that means F is the father-in-law of I. Therefore, D is the correct option. 

3. Clearly, H is the uncle of F. So, B is the correct option.

Blood Relation Tree Diagram Question 4: There are three generations in a family of ten members. There are three couples in the family. A is G’s grandfather. C is B’s daughter. H is E’s niece. I is F’s mother. D is G’s father. J is B’s granddaughter. Every couple has a son and a daughter. D is J’s uncle.

1. How is F related to J?

A. Father

B. Sister

C. Mother

D. Son-in-law

E. Brother

2. How is B related to G?

A. Grandfather

B. Grandmother

C. Granddaughter

D. Grandson

E. Son

3. How is D related to A?

A. Daughter-in-law

B. Son

C. Son-in-law

D. Brother-in-law

E. Sister

Blood Relation Tree:

> Clearly, A and B belong to the first generation. C, E, I and D belong to the second generation and G, I, H and J belong to the third generation.

Since there are 3 couples in the family and each couple has a son and a daughter, A and B must be married to each other and there must be 2 couples in the second generation each having a son and a daughter.

Blood Relation Tree (Part - 1) (Practice Exercise 4)> I is the mother of F. This means that I must be A’s son’s wife. Since J and H are females, this implies F and G are males in the third generation. Therefore, G must be C’s son.

> D is G’s father. This implies C is married to D. H is E’s niece. This implies E is married to I. J is B’s granddaughter. Clearly, she must be E’s daughter.

Blood Relation Tree (Part - 3) (Practice Exercise 4)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. F is the brother of J. So, E is the correct option.

2. B is the grandmother of G. So, B is the correct answer.

3. D is the son-in-law of A. So, C is the correct answer.