Blood Relation Tree Question 1: If A + B means A is the brother of B, A ÷ B means A is the father of B and A × B means A is the sister of B, which of the following means R is the uncle of L?

A. U × L ÷ R

B. R + G ÷ H + L

C. R ÷ U × L

D. R + G ÷ H × L

E. None of these

We need to figure out which of the options implies R is the Uncle of L. The correct option must include a father relation to L and brother relation to R. Also, it should specify the gender of R to be male. Let’s check each of the options.

A. We can discard this option as it does not specify the gender of R.

B. This option includes a father relation to L and brother relation to R. Let’s check this option.

R + G means R is the brother of G

G ÷ H means G is the father of H

H + L means H is the brother of L

Blood Relation Tree:

Blood Relation Tree: Practice Problem 1

Here, R is the brother of L’s father. Therefore, he is the uncle of L.

C. This option does not include brother relation to R. So, we can discard this option as well.

D. This option is similar to option B, the only difference being that H is the sister of L.

Blood Relation Tree:

Blood Relation Tree - Option D: Practice Problem 1

Clearly, H is the uncle of L.

Therefore, the correct options are B and D.

Blood Relation Tree Question 2: If A + B means A is the husband of B, A ÷ B means A is the mother of B, A × B means A is the sister of B and A – B means A is the brother of B, then what does the relation P – Q + R ÷ S + T × U show?

A. P is the brother-in-law of R

B. U is the brother-in-law of S

C. S is the sister-in-law of U

D. S is the brother-in-law of U

E. R is the father-in-law of T

P – Q means P is the brother of Q

Q + R means Q is the husband of R

R ÷ S means R is the mother of S

S + T means S is the husband of T

T × U means T is the sister of U

Blood Relation Tree:

Blood Relation Tree: Practice Problem 2Clearly, P is the brother-in-law of R. Since we don’t know the gender of U, we can’t say whether U is brother-in-law or sister-in-law of S. Also, S is the brother-in-law of U and R is the mother-in-law of T.

Therefore, A and D are the correct options.

Blood Relation Tree Question 3: Pointing to a lady, James told Virat, “The father of her mother is the husband of your maternal grandmother”. How is Virat related to that lady?

A. Sister

B. Cousin Sister

C. Sister-in-law

D. Aunt

E. Cannot be determined

Let’s draw the blood relation tree: 

-> Father of lady’s mother is the husband of Virat’s maternal grandmother

Blood Relation Tree: Practice Problem 3

 -> The lady’s mother could possibly be Virat’s mother or the sister of Virat’s mother. In the first case, the lady would be Virat’s cousin sister and in the second case, the lady would be Virat’s sister. So, it is not possible to determine the relation of Virat to that lady. Therefore, E is the correct option.

Blood Relation Tree: Practice Problem 3

Blood Relation Tree Question 4: R is married to U. U is the mother of L. L is the sister of D. U has only one daughter. D is married to J. K is the son of J. F is the mother of J.

1. How is D related to F?

A. Cannot be determined

B. Daughter

C. Daughter-in-law

D. Son-in-law

E. Son

2. How is R related to K?

A. Cannot be determined

B. Father-in-law

C. Grandmother

D. Grandfather

E. Uncle

Blood Relation Tree: 

-> Since U has only one daughter, D must be a male. Further, D is married to J, so J must be a female.

Blood Relation Tree: Practice Problem 4

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Clearly, D is the son-in-law of F. So, D is the correct option.

2. R is the grandfather of K. So, again D is the correct option.

Blood Relation Tree Question 5: K is the brother of J. J has only one daughter. J is the mother of L. L is the sister of T. T is married to R.

1. How is J related to R?

A. Cannot be determined

B. Sister-in-law

C. Mother

D. Aunt

E. Mother-in-law

2. How is T related to K?

A. Niece

B. Cannot be determined

C. Nephew

D. Son

E. Daughter

Blood Relation Tree: 

-> Since J has only one daughter, T must be a male. Further, T is married to R, so R must be a female.

Blood Relation Tree: Practice Problem 5

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Clearly, D is the mother-in-law of F. So, E is the correct option.

2. T is the nephew of K. So, C is the correct option.

Blood Relation Tree Question 6: S is the wife of J. A is the only son of X. O is the only sister of N. Y is the father of A. The J and X are the brother and sister, may or may not be respectively. S is the mother of the two children and neither of them is a son.

1. What is the relation of O with respect to X?

A. Uncle

B. Niece

C. Aunt

D. Sister

E. Cannot be determined

2. What is the relation of A with respect to N?

A. Brother-in-law

B. Cousin

C. Sister

D. Father

E. Uncle

Let’s draw the blood relation tree: 

-> Since J is a male, therefore X must be a female. Also, Y is the father of A, therefore, Y must be X’s husband.

Blood Relation Tree (Part-1)- Practice Problem 6

-> Since S is the mother of two children and neither of them is a son, therefore N and O must be S’s children and both are sisters.

Blood Relation Tree (Complete Diagram)- Practice Problem 6

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. O is the niece of X. So, B is the correct option.

2. A is the cousin of N. So, again B is the correct option.

Blood Relation Tree Question 7: In the following questions, the symbols %, @, #, $, & and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:

P @ Q -> P and Q

P % Q -> Q is the wife of P

P # Q -> Q is the daughter of P

P * Q -> P is younger than Q

P $ Q -> Q is the parent of P

P & Q -> P and Q are siblings

Statements:

R*S#T&V

S&R$P@Q

T*V, U%S, P%Q

X&W$R

1. If the age of X is 10 years then what may be the age of W?

A. 8

B. 14

C. 12

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

2. How is T related to P?

A. Son

B. Daughter

C. Granddaughter

D. Grandson

E. None of these

3. If the age of T is 20 years then what may be the age of V?

A. 13

B. 22

C. 18

D. 15

E. None of these

Let’s draw the blood relation tree:

Statement 1: R*S#T&V

This statement implies the following:

-> R is younger than S.

-> T is the daughter of S.

-> T and V are siblings.

Blood Relation Tree (Part-1)- Practice Problem 7

Statement 2: S&R$P@Q

This statement implies the following:

-> S and R are siblings.

-> P and Q are the parents of R.

Blood Relation Tree (Part-2)- Practice Problem 7

Statement 3: T*V, U%S, P%Q

-> T is younger than V. 

-> S is the wife of U.

-> Q is the wife of P.

Blood Relation Tree (Part-3)- Practice Problem 7

Statement 4: X&W$R

->  X and W are siblings.

-> R is the parent of W.

Blood Relation Tree (Complete Diagram)- Practice Problem 7

This completes our blood relation tree. Now let’s answer the questions:

1. It is not given who is younger between X and W. So, we can’t predict anything about W’s age. Hence, D is the correct option.

2. T is the granddaughter of P. So, C is the correct option.

3. T is younger than V. Therefore, the age of V can be 22 years. So, B is the correct option.