Blood Relations Problem 1: The director of a drama group has to assign different roles to two artists – Paramjeet and Kamaljeet to play in a drama depending on four different symbols — @ for father, $ for wife, # for brother and ∗ for daughter. There are four combinations decided by the director showing the following results.

Answer the questions on the basis of results I, II, III, IV.

I. Paramjeet @ Kamaljeet stands for Paramjeet is father of Kamaljeet.

II. Paramjeet $ Kamaljeet implies Paramjeet is the wife of Kamaljeet.

III. Paramjeet # Kamaljeet stands for Paramjeet is brother of Kamaljeet.

IV. Paramjeet ∗ Kamaljeet stands for Paramjeet is daughter of Kamaljeet.

1. If Daljeet # Chiranjeet $ Baljeet, which of the following statements is true?

A. Daljeet is the brother of Baljeet

B. Daljeet is the father-in-law of Baljeet

C. Daljeet is the father of Baljeet

D. Daljeet is the brother-in-law of Baljeet

2. If Manjeet ∗ Chiranjeet @ Daljeet @ Baljeet, which of the following is not true?

A. Manjeet is the mother of Baljeet

B. Chiranjeet is the grandfather of Baljeet

C. Manjeet and Daljeet are siblings

D. Manjeet is the aunt of Baljeet

3. If Abhijeet # Chiranjeet ∗ Baljeet, which of the following is not true?

A. Baljeet is the parent of Abhijeet

B. Abhijeet and Chiranjeet are siblings

C. Abhijeet is the son of Baljeet

D. Baljeet is the mother-in-law of Chiranjeet

1.

> Daljeet # Chiranjeet implies Daljeet is the brother of Chiranjeet.

Chiranjeet $ Baljeet implies Chiranjeet is the wife of Baljeet.

Therefore, Daljeet is the brother-in-law of Baljeet. So, D is the correct option.

2.

Manjeet ∗ Chiranjeet implies Manjeet is the daughter of Chiranjeet.

Chiranjeet @ Daljeet implies Chiranjeet is the father of Daljeet.

> Daljeet @ Baljeet implies Daljeet is the father of Baljeet.

Let’s check the options.

A. Manjeet is the aunt of Baljeet. So, this statement is not true.

B. This statement is true.

C. This statement is also true.

D. This statement is also true.

Therefore, A is the correct option.

3.

> Abhijeet # Chiranjeet implies Abhijeet is the brother of Chiranjeet.

Chiranjeet ∗ Baljeet implies Chiranjeet is the daughter of Baljeet.

Let’s check the options.

A. This statement is true.

B. This statement is also true.

C. This statement is also true.

D. Chiranjeet is Baljeet’s daughter. So, this statement is false.

Therefore, D is the correct answer.

Blood Relations Problem 2: Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions. Read both the statements.

Is M the mother of L?

I. T is the mother of M. M is married to J. K is the son of J. F is the sister of K. L is the sister of F.

II. K is the grandson of T. K is the brother of F. F is the sister of L. L is the daughter of J. J is the son-in-law of T.

A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

B. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

E. If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

> From statement I, we can infer that M is the parent of L, but we can’t determine whether M is the mother or the father of L.

> In statement II, it is given that J is the son-in-law of T. Since M is married to J, M must be a female. This implies M is the mother of L.

Therefore, both the statements are necessary to answer the question. So, E is the correct option.

Blood Relations Problem 3: Six persons J, L, R, O, X and Z of a family born in six different years 1978, 1982, 1995, 1997, 2013 and 2015. (All the ages of given persons have been calculated on the base year 2018 and all the persons are considered to be born on the same date of the same month). There is a difference of 18 years between the ages of O and J. O is the father of J. L is younger than J. X is not the oldest person in the family. R is not married to Z. Z was born in an even-numbered year. L is the only granddaughter of the mother of O. Father of O is 4 years older than O’s mother. J is the son of R.

1. How is L related to X?

A. grandfather

B. grandmother

C. granddaughter

D. grandson

E. None of these

2. Who among the following is born in 1982?

A. O

B. R

C. X

D. J

E. L

3. R was born in which of the following year?

A. 1997

B. 2015

C. 2013

D. 1982

E. None of these

4. How is R related to Z?

A. Daughter-in-law

B. Mother

C. Aunt

D. Daughter

E. None of these

5. Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which among the following does not belong to the group?

A. O

B. R

C. X

D. J

E. L

> O is the father of J. J is the son of R.

This implies R is the wife of O.

> X is not the oldest person in the family. Z was born in an even-numbered year. Father of O is 4 years older than O’s mother.

This implies Z was born in 1978 and is the husband of X who was born in 1982. Z and X are the parents of O.

> L is the only granddaughter of the mother of O.

This implies that L is the daughter of O.

> There is a difference of 18 years between the ages of O and J. L is younger than J.

This implies O was born in 1995, J in 2013 and L in 2015. Therefore, R was born in 1997.

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. L is the granddaughter of X. So, C is the correct answer.

2. X was born in 1982. So, C is the correct answer.

3. R was born in 1997. So, A is the correct answer.

4. O is the son of Z and R is the wife of O. Therefore, R is the daughter-in-law of Z. So, A is the correct answer.

5. O, J, R, and L are born in the odd-numbered year. Only, X was born in the even-numbered year. So, C is the correct option.

Blood Relations Problem 4: Based on the following relations, which of the given options indicate that W is the niece of X?

A + B means A is the brother of B.

A ∗ B means A is the father of B.

A – B means that A is the sister of B.

A. X + Y + Z – W

B. Z – W ∗ Y + X

C. X + Y ∗ W – Z

D. X ∗ Y + W – Z

Checking the options, we see that C is the correct option.

X + Y means X is the brother of Y.

Y ∗ W means Y is the father of W.

W – Z means W is the sister of Z.

X is the brother of Y and W is the daughter of Y. Therefore, W is the niece of X.

Blood Relations Problem 5:  Consider the following relationships among members of a family of six persons A, B, C, D, E, and F.

1. The number of males equals that of females.

2. A and E are sons of F.

3. D is the mother of two, one boy and one girl.

4. B is the son of A.

5. There is only one married couple in the family at present.

Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from the above?

A. A, B, and C are all females.

B. A is the husband of D.

C. E and F are children of D.

D. D is the daughter of F.

> The number of males equals that of females. This means that there are 3 males and 3 females.

> A and E are sons of F. B is the son of A. This implies A, B and E are the males in the family and F, D and C are the females.

> D is the mother of two, one boy and one girl. B is the son of A. There is only one married couple in the family. This implies A is married to D and B and C are their children.

Blood Relation Tree:

Blood Relation Tree (Practice Exercise 5)

Clearly, B is the correct option.