Blood Relations Question 1: ‘B’, the son of ‘A’, was wedded to ‘C’ whose sister ‘D’ was married to ‘E’. If E is the brother of ‘B’, how is ‘D’ related to ‘A’?

A. Sister

B. Daughter

C. Daughter-in-law

D. Cousin

Blood Relation Tree:

Blood Relation Tree (Practice Exercise 1)If ‘E’ is the brother of ‘B’, that means he is the son of ‘A’. Therefore, ‘D’ is the daughter-in-law of ‘A’. So, C is the correct option.

Blood Relations Question 2: Krishna is the mother-in-law of Bindu who is the sister-in-law of Ahsaan. Dharmender is the father of Sandeep, the only brother of Ahsaan. How is Krishna related to Ahsaan?

A. Wife

B. Aunt

C. Mother-in-law

D. Mother

Blood Relation Tree:

Blood Relation Tree (Practice Exercise 2)

Clearly, Krishna is the mother of Ahsaan. So, D is the correct option.

Blood Relations Question 3: Read the following information to answer these questions.

Six members of a family G, H, I, J, K, and L are Accountant, Clerk, Lawyer, Jeweller, Doctor and Engineer, but not in the same order.

I. The doctor is the grandfather of L who is an Accountant.

II. Clerk J is married to G.

III. I, who is a Jeweller, is married to the Lawyer.

IV. H is the mother of L and K.

V. There are two married couples in the family.

1. What is the profession of K?

A. Doctor

B. Clerk

C. Engineer

D. Accountant

2. How many male members are there in the family?

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. Cannot be determined

3. How is G related to K?

A. Wife

B. Father

C. Grandmother

D. Grandfather

L -> Accountant

J -> Clerk, married to G

I -> Jeweller, married to a lawyer

> Since there are only two married couples in the family, I must be married to H who is the mother of L and K. Therefore, H is a lawyer.

> G must be the grandfather of L. Therefore, G is a doctor and K is an engineer.

Blood Relation Tree:

Blood Relation Tree (Practice Exercise 3)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Clearly, C is the correct option.

2. The genders of L and K are not known. So, D is the correct option.

3. Clearly, D is the correct option.

Blood Relations Question 4: Read the following information to answer these questions.

There are six children playing football namely G, H, I, J, K, and L. G and K are brothers. L is the only sister of K. I is the only son of G’s uncle. H and J are the daughters of the brother of I’s father.

1. How is J related to G?

A. Sister

B. Niece

C. Cousin

D. Uncle

2. How is I related to L?

A. Cousin

B. Son

C. Uncle

D. Brother

3. How many male players are there?

A. One

B. Three

C. Four

D. Five

Blood Relation Tree:

Blood Relation Tree (Practice Exercise 4)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Clearly, C is the correct option.

2. Clearly, A is the correct option.

3. Clearly, B is the correct option.

Blood Relations Question 5: Read the following information to answer these questions.

I. P Ψ Q means P is the mother of Q.

II. P ε Q means P is the sister of Q.

III. P $ Q means P is the father of Q.

IV. P # Q means P is the brother of Q.

1. Which of the following means D is definitely the daughter of A?

A. A $ B # C # D

B. C Ψ A $ D ε B

C. A Ψ C $ B ε D

D. B Ψ A $ C # D

2. Which of the following means R is the brother of T?

A. R Ψ S # U $ T

B. U Ψ R # S # T

C. U Ψ R ε S # T

D. K # R $ S ε T

3. Which of the following means A is the nephew of C?

A. D # C $ B # A ε E

B. A # B $ D ε E $ C

C. C # D $ B # A $ E

D. B Ψ E # C $ E ε A

1. The correct option must specify the genders of A and D. 

In option B,

A $ D implies A is the father of D.

D ε B implies D is the sister of B.

Therefore, D is the daughter of A. So, B is the correct option.

2. In option B,

R # S implies R is the brother of S.

S # T implies S is the brother of T.

Therefore, R is the brother of T. So, B is the correct option.

3. In option C,

C # D implies C is the brother of D.

D $ B implies D is the father of B.

B # A implies B is the brother of A. Therefore, D is the father of A.

A $ E implies A is the father of E. Therefore, A is a male.

Hence, A is the nephew of C. So, C is the correct option.