Coding and Decoding Aptitude Question 1: In a certain code, “CODE” is written as “7%#$” and “BEAR” is written as “2$@1”. How is “DEAR” written in that code language?

A. %$@1

B. #$@1

C. #@$1

D. %@$1

E. %1@$

In this language, the alphabets have been coded as follows:

Practice Exercise 1 - Alphabet Codes

Therefore, DEAR is coded as #$@1. So, B is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Aptitude Question 2: In a certain code, if  “GARRY” is written as 79917 and “MARE” is written as 5914. How is “WIN” written in that code language? 

A. 695 

B. 696 

C. 595 

D. 797 

E. None of these

The code has been created using the position number of letters in the English alphabet.

> GARRY

 7

 1

 18  1 + 8 = 9

 9

 25  2 + 5 = 7

Now we reverse the word and then use the code for each letter. 

GARRY → YRRAG → 79917. 

> MARE

 13  1 + 3 = 4

1

 9

 5

MARE → 5914

> WIN

 23  2 + 3 = 5

 9

→ 14 → 1 + 4 = 5

Therefore, WIN is coded as 595. So, C is the correct option. 

Coding and Decoding Aptitude Question 3: In a certain code language, the word “BESTIE” is written as “DHUWKH”. How will the word “SUCCESS” be written in that code language?

A. UXEFGV

B. UXFFGV

C. UXEEGV

D. UXEFVG 

E. UXEEVG

Practice Exercise 3 - Code Pattern

Similarly,

Practice Exercise 3 - Code for SUCCESS

Therefore, the correct option is A.

Coding and Decoding Aptitude Question 4: In a certain code language the word “MACHINE” is written as “MNIHCAE”. How will the word “HUMBLE” be written in that code language?

A. ELBMUH

B. UHBMEL

C. HMULBE

D. HLBMUE

E. HLBUME

Leaving the first and the last letter, the order of the position of the remaining letters is reversed.

Practice Exercise 4 - Code Pattern

Similarly, “HUMBLE” will be coded as “HLBMUE”. Therefore, D is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Aptitude Question 5: In a certain code language the word “FILAMENT” is written as “FLIMANET”. How will the word “GOVERNMENT” be written in that code language?

A. GVOREMNNET

B. GVOERMNNET

C. GOVREMNNET

D. GVOREMNENT

E. GOVRENMNET

Leaving the first and the last letter, the position of remaining letters is interchanged in pair of two.

Practice Exercise 5 - Code Pattern

Similarly, “GOVERNMENT” will be coded as “GVOREMNNET”. Therefore, A is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Aptitude Question 6: In a certain code language, the word “TRIPPLE” is written as “SQHOOKD”. How will the word “DISPOSE” be written in that code language?

A. CRHRNOD

B. CHRONRD

C. CIRONRD

D. CJHRNOD

E. None of these

Each letter in the word is moved 1 step backward.

Practice Exercise 6 - Code Pattern

Similarly, “DISPOSE” will be coded as “CHRONRD”. Therefore, B is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Aptitude Question 7: In a certain code language, the word “MONOTON” is written as “MNSNMNL” and “LION” is written as “MNHK”. How will the word “PREVIEW” be written in that code language?

A. VDHUQDO 

B. VDHUOQD 

C. VDHUDQO

D. VDHUEQO

E. VEHUEQO

Reverse the word and then move each letter one step backward.

Practice Exercise 7 - Code Pattern

Similarly, “PREVIEW” will be coded as “VDHUDQO”. Therefore, C is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Aptitude Question 8: In a certain code, “MONKEY” is written as “XDJMNL”. How is “TIGER” coded in that language?

A. SHFDQ

B. SDFHQ

C. QDFHS

D. QFDHS

E. SFDHQ

Reverse the word and then move each letter one step backward.

Practice Exercise 8 - Code Pattern

Similarly, “TIGER” will be coded as “QDFHS”. Therefore, C is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Aptitude Question 9: In a certain code, “ZOOM” is written as “POON” and “ROAD” is written as “QOBE”. How is “MOOD” coded in that language?

A. POEO

B. EOON

C. NOOE

D. POOE

E. None of these

In this language, the alphabets have been coded as follows:

Practice Exercise 10 - Alphabet CodesTherefore, MOOD is coded as NOOE. So, C is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Aptitude Question 10: In a certain code, “LONDON” is written as 12151441514. How is “DELHI” coded in that language?

A. 451289

B. 451278

C. 541278

D. 541289

E. 541389

The code has been created using the position number of letters in the English alphabet.

> LONDON

 12

 15

 14

 4

 15

 14

Therefore, LONDON → 12151441514

Similarly, DELHI is coded as 451289. So, A is the correct option.