Coding and Decoding Question 1: If ‘oranges’ are ‘apples’, ‘bananas’ are ‘apricots’, ‘apple’ are ‘chillies’, ‘apricots are oranges’ and ‘chillies are bananas’, then which of the following are orange in color?

A. Apricots

B. Apples

C. Chillies

D. Bananas

E. None of these

Oranges are orange in color but according to question, oranges are called apples. Therefore, apples are orange in color. So, B is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 2: If 12 25 54 is written as 06 12 27, and 71 91 67 is written as 35 45 33, then 36 14 39 13 is written as?

A. 18 07 13 06 

B. 18 07 14 05 

C. 18 08 12 6 

D. 18 06 12 5 

E. 18 07 19 06

Logic: 

> If the number is even ⇒ Divide it by 2.

> If the number is odd ⇒ Subtract 1 from the number and then divide it by 2.

36 → 36/2 = 18

14 → 14/2 = 07

39 → (39 – 1)/2 = 19

13 → (13 – 1)/2 = 06

Therefore, 36 14 39 13 is written as 18 07 19 06. So, E is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 3: If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word with the third, the fifth, the seventh and the ninth letters of the word ADVENTUROUS, which of the following will be the third letter of that word? If no such word can be made give ‘X’ as the answer and if more than one such word can be made give ‘Y’ as the answer.

A. N 

B. O 

C. V 

D. X 

E. Y

3rd letter: V

5th letter: N

7th letter: U

9th letter: O

No meaningful word can be formed by using the letters ‘V’, ‘N’, ‘O’ and ‘U’. Therefore, D is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 4: In a certain code language the word “STYLE” is written as “LSYET” and “TURKY” is written as KTRYU”. How will the word “ZEBRA” be written in that code language?

A. RZBAE 

B. ARBZE 

C. REBAZ 

D. RABEZ 

E. AZBER

The letters within the word have been rearranged in this pattern:

Practice Exercise 4 Coding Pattern

Similarly, we can rearrange the letters of the word ‘ZEBRA’:

Practice Exercise 4 Code for Zebra

Therefore, A is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 5: If it is possible to make only one meaningful word from the first, fifth, seventh and eighth letters of the word SPONTANEOUS, then the second letter from the left is your answer. If no such word can be formed then your answer is X and if more than one such word can be formed your answer is Y.

A. X

B. T

C. E

D. S

E. Y

1st letter: S

5th letter: T

7th letter: N

8th letter: E

Meaningful words: NEST, SENT, TENS, NETS

Since more than one meaningful word can be formed, therefore, E is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 6: If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the first, fourth, sixth and the ninth letters of the word UNDERNEATH, then what will be the first letter of that word? Mark X if no such word can be formed, mark M if more than one such word can be formed.

A. T

B. U

C. M

D. X

E. N

1st letter: U

4th letter: E

6th letter: N

9th letter: T

Meaningful word: TUNE

Therefore, A is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 7: In a certain code language the word “MONOTON” is written as “OQPORML” and “IMPROVE” is written as “KORRMTC”. How will the word “PREVIEW” be written in that code language?

A. NPCVKGY 

B. RTGVGCU 

C. RSFVHBV

D. RTGVKGU

E. NPCVGCU

The first three letters of the word are moved two steps ahead and the last three letters are moved two steps backward.

Practice Exercise 7 Coding Pattern

Similarly, PREVIEW will be coded as RTGVGCU. Therefore, B is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 8: If AT = 20, CAT = 60, then MAT will be equal to

A. 260

B. 80 

C. 280

D. 240

E. 180

The code has been created using the position of letters in the English alphabet.

> A = 1, T = 20

AT = A × T = 1 × 20 = 20

C = 3, A = 1, T = 20

CAT = C × A × T = 3 × 1 × 20 = 60

Similarly, MAT = M × A × T = 13 × 1 × 20 = 260. Therefore, A is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 9: In a certain code, if  “EMMA” is written as 32 and “WATSON” is written as 92, then answer the following questions:

1. How will you code “SAM”? 

A. 37 

B. 26 

C. 36 

D. 33

E. 27 

2. Which of the following word is coded as 32? 

A. RAM 

B. TOM

C. ANT

D. JEN

E. TIM

1.

EMMA = 5 + 13 + 13 + 1 = 32

WATSON = 23 + 1 + 20 + 19 + 15 + 14 = 92

Similarly, SAM = 19 + 1 + 13 = 33. Therefore, D is the correct option.

2.

RAM = 18 + 1 + 13 = 32

TOM = 20 + 15 + 13 = 38

ANT = 1 + 14 + 20 = 35

JEN = 10 + 5 + 14 = 29

TIM = 20 + 9 + 13 = 42

Therefore, A is the correct option. 

Coding and Decoding Question 10: In a certain code, “CUTE” is written as “DUTE” and “RAM” is written as “SAM”. How is “MAT” coded in that language?

A. MBT

B. NAT

C. AMT

D. NTA

E. None of these

The first letter in each word is moved one step ahead. Therefore, B  is the correct option.