Coding and Decoding Question 1: If ‘rose’ is called ‘wood’, ‘wood’ is called ‘grass’, ‘grass’ is called ‘wool’, ‘wool’ is called ‘rubber’ and ‘rubber’ is called ‘pencil’, what is the furniture made up of? 

A. Wood

B. Rose

C. Grass

D. Wool

E. Pencil

We know that the furniture is made up of wood and since wood is called ‘grass’, therefore, the furniture is made up of grass. So, C is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 2: In a certain language APTITUDE is coded as 91242503 and GREAT is coded as 68392. How is TIGER coded in that language?

In this language, the alphabets have been coded as follows:

Aplhabets codes

Therefore, TIGER is coded as 24638

 

Coding and Decoding Question 3: Study the following information and answer the questions given.

In a certain code language,

 ‘maximum dollar in market’ is written as ‘zo pi ab to’,

‘share in market less’ is written as ‘vo to je pi’,

‘making maximum less now’ is written as ‘su je zo ka’,

‘now the market gains’ is written as ‘do pi yo su’.

 1. Which of the following does ‘vo’ stand for?

A. less 

B. in

C. share 

D. market

E. either in or less

 2. What is the code for ‘making’?

A. ka

B. su

C. je

D. cannot be determined

E. yo

3. Which of the following is the code for ‘gains’?

A. su 

B. pi

C. yo 

D. do

E. either yo or do

4. Which of the following can be the code for ‘the maximum you share’?

A. do yo zo vo 

B. vo wiz zo do

C. vo zo wi bu 

D. yo jo vo wi

E. None of These

5. ‘to ka pi ab’ is a code for which of the following?

A. share maximum in market

B. now share maximum gains

C. the gains in market

D. the gain in less

E. None of These

1.

-> In the first and the second statement, the common word is ‘in’ and the common code word is ‘to’. This implies ‘in’ means ‘to’.

-> Similarly observing the second and the third statements, we can infer that ‘less’ means ‘je’.

-> Observing the second and the fourth statement, we can infer that ‘market’ means ‘pi’.

Therefore, in the second statement, ‘share’ means ‘vo’. So, C is the correct option.

2.

 -> Observing the second and the fourth statement, we can infer that ‘maximum’ means ‘zo’.

 -> Observing the second and the fourth statement, we can infer that ‘now’ means ‘su’.

Therefore, in the second statement, ‘making’ means ‘ka’. So, A is the correct option.

3.

Apart from the fourth statement, no other statement contains the words ‘the’ and ‘gain’. Therefore, the possible code for ‘gain’ is either ‘do’ or ‘yo’. So, E is the correct option.

4.

-> Code for ‘the’ is either ‘do’ or ‘yo’.

-> Code for ‘maximum’ is ‘zo’.

-> Code for ‘share’ is ‘vo’.

-> Since no statement contains the word ‘you’, so we can’t determine its code.

Now let’s check the options:

A. This option contains both the codes ‘do’ and ‘yo’. So, we discard this option.

B. This option contains the codes ‘do’, ‘zo’, ‘vo’ and ‘wiz’. Since ‘wiz’ is not present in the statements given, it can be the possible code for ‘you’. So, this option can be the code for ‘the maximum you share’.

C. This option contains neither ‘do’ nor ‘yo’. So, we discard this option as well.

D. This option does not contain the code ‘zo’. So, we discard this option as well.

Therefore, B is the only correct option.

5.

-> Code for ‘in’ is ‘to’.

-> Code for ‘making’ is ‘ka’.

-> Code for ‘marking’ is ‘pi’.

-> Code for ‘dollar’ is ‘ab’.

The correct option must contain all these four code words. Clearly, E is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 4: In a certain language “LONDON” is coded as “NODNOL”. How is “MELBOURNE” coded in that language?

A. ERNUOBLEM

B. ENROUNLEM

C. NERUOBMEL

D. ENRBOULEM

E. ENRUOBLEM

If we observe the word ‘LONDON’ and its code ‘NODNOL’, we can infer that the letters of the word are reversed in the code. So, E is the correct code.

Coding and Decoding Question 5: Study the following information and answer the questions given.

In a certain code language,

 ‘very large risk associated’ is written as ‘nu ta ro gl’,

‘risk is very low’ is written as ‘gl se nu mi’,

‘is that also associated’ is written as ‘ta mi po fu’,

‘inherent risk also damaging’ is written as ‘fu nu di yu’.

 1. Which of the following is the code of ‘damaging’?

A. di

B. yu

C. nu

D. either di or yu

E. None of these

 2. Which of the following can be the code for ‘risk is very large’?

A. gl mi nu ro

B. nu gl ta se

C. nu ro se yu

D. ro gl di nu

E. None of these

3. Which of the following is the code for ‘associated’?

A. nu 

B. po

C. ta

D. fu

E. gi

4. Which of the following can be the code for ‘inherent large risk’?

A. yu ro nu

B. di ro nu

C. yu fu ro

D. di ta se

E. Either A or B

5. Which of the following can be the code for ‘low risk associated industry’?

A. ta nu gi ro

B. ta hi nu se

C. mi ta se fu

D. di gi ta po

E. po gi se di

1.

-> Observing the second and the fourth statement, we can infer that ‘risk’ means ‘nu’.

-> Similarly observing the third and the fourth statements, we can infer that ‘also’ means ‘fu’.

Apart from the fourth statement, no other statement contains the words ‘inherent’ and ‘damaging’. Therefore, the possible code for ‘damaging’ is either ‘di’ or ‘yu’. So, D is the correct option.

2.

-> Code for ‘risk’ is ‘nu’. 

-> Observing the second and the third statement, we can infer that ‘is’ means ‘mi’.

-> Observing the first and the second statement, we can infer that ‘very’ means ‘gl’.

-> Observing the first and the third statement, we can infer that ‘associated’ means ‘ta’. Therefore, in the first statement, ‘large’ means ‘ro’.

Clearly, A is the correct option.

3.

Clearly, C is the correct option.

4.

-> Code for ‘inherent’ is either ‘di’ or ‘yu’.

-> Code for ‘large’ is either ‘ro’.

-> Code for ‘risk’ is either ‘nu’.

Clearly, either A or B is the correct code. So, E is the correct option.

5.

-> In the second statement, ‘low’ means ‘se’.

-> Code for ‘risk’ is either ‘nu’.

-> Code for ‘associated’ is either ‘ta’.

-> Since no statement contains the word ‘industry’, so we can’t determine its code.

Clearly, B is the only correct option. This option contains the codes ‘se’, ‘nu’, ‘ta’ and ‘hi’. Since ‘hi’ is not present in the statements given, it can be the possible code for ‘industry’.

Coding and Decoding Question 6: In a certain language “PIKACHU” is coded as “KIPAUHC”. How is “BULBASAUR” coded in that language?

A. BLUBAASRU

B. LUBABSRUA

C. BLUBARAUS

D. BLURABAUS

E. BULBARAUS

P I K A C H U -> K I P A U H C

Similarly, B U L B A S A U R -> B L U B A R A U S

So, C is the correct option.

Coding and Decoding Question 7: Study the following information and answer the questions given.

In a certain code language,

‘bright and intellectual students’ is written as ‘mt la ga pa’,

‘fresh and bright mind’ is written as ‘la pa ni dh’,

‘in mind thoughts clear’ is written as ’dh pz ma mi’,

‘intellectual thoughts in mind’ is written as ‘ma pz dh ga’.

 1. How is ‘mind’ written in that code language?

A. pz

B. dh

C. mi

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

 2. What will be the possible code for ‘bright and clear’ in the given code language?

A. pa la dh

B. mi ga mt

C. la pa mi

D. pz ma la

E. None of these

3. In the given code language, what does the code ‘ni’ stand for?

A. fresh

B. mind

C. intellectual

D. Can’t be determined

E. None of these

4. How is ‘thoughts’ written in that code language?

A. pz

B. ma

C. mi

D. Either A or B

E. None of these

5. In the given code language, what does the code ‘ga’ stand for?

A. intellectual

B. mind

C. fresh

D. bright

E. None of these

1.

Observing the second and the third statement, we can infer that ‘mind’ means ‘dh’. So, B is the correct option.

2.

-> Observing the first and the second statement, we can infer that the codes for ‘bright’ and ‘and’ are ‘la’ and ‘pa’.

-> Observing the third and the fourth statement, we can infer that ‘clear’ means ‘mi’.

The correct option must contain the codes ‘la’, ‘pa’ and ‘mi’.  So, C is the correct option.

3.

Observing the second statement, we can infer ‘fresh’ means ‘ni’. So, A is the correct option.

4.

In the third statement, the code for ‘mind’ is ‘dh’ and the code for ‘clear’ is ‘mi’. So, the code for ‘thoughts’ is either ‘pz’ or ‘ma’. Therefore, D  is the correct option.

5.

Observing the second statement, we can infer ‘intellectual’ means ‘ga’. So, A is the correct option.