Direction Sense Test Question 1: A person is standing at point P, he starts walking towards his west and walks for 8m and reached point Q then he takes a left turn and walks for 6m and reached point R then he takes a left turn and walks for 4m then he takes a right turn and walks for 6m and reached point S. Point S is 8m to the east of point T.

1. If point M is exactly between P and Q, then how far is point M with respect to point S?

A. 10 m

B. 8 m

C. 12 m

D. 14 m

E. 16 m

2. In which of the following direction is point Q with respect to point T?

A. North-east

B. North-west

C. South-east

D. South-west

E. South

3. In which of the following direction is point R with respect to point S?

A. North-east

B. North-west

C. South-east

D. South-west

E. South

The path followed by the person looks like this:Practice Exercise 3 Direction Diagram

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Clearly, M is (6 + 6) = 12m from point S. Therefore, C is the correct option.

2. Point Q is north-east of point T. Therefore, A is the correct option.

3. Point R is north-west of point S. Therefore, B is the correct option. 

Direction Sense Test Question 2: Point R is to the northwest of point U, which is to the south of point Q, which is to the west of point S. Point T is to the north of point S and to the east of point P, which is in the same line as Q and U. R is in the same line as S and Q.

1. If the distance between T and S is 5m and that between Q and U is 3m, then what is the distance between point P and U?

A. 6 km

B. 7 km

C. 9 km

D. 8 km

E. None of these

2. Point R is in which direction with respect to point T?

A. Northwest

B. Northeast

C. Southwest

D. Southeast

E. None of these

1. Using the information provided, we can draw this:Practice Exercise 1 Direction Diagram

Clearly, the distance between P and U is (5 + 3) = 8m. Therefore, D is the correct option.

2. Clearly, R is South-West of T. Therefore, C is the correct option.

Direction Sense Test Question 3: Amit was driving in New Town, where all roads run either north-south or east-west to form a grid. Roads were at a distance of 1 km from each other and parallel to each other.

1. Amit started at the intersection of streets no. 7 and 8. He drove 3 km north, 3 km west and 4 km south. Which further route could bring him back to his starting point.

I. 3 km east, then 2 km south

II. 1 km north, then 3 km east

III. 1 km north, then 2 km west

A. I only

B. II only

C. I and II only

D. II and III only

E. None of these

2. After driving as stated in the above question, Amit did not return to the starting point, but instead drove 4 km east and 1 km north. How far is he from the starting point?

A. 5 km

B. 4 km

C. 1 km

D. 7 km

1. After traveling in this manner, the path followed by Amit looks like this:Practice Exercise 2, Question 1 Direction Diagram

From the figure, it is clear that to go back to the starting point, Amit should go 1 km north and then 3 km east. Thus, the route described in II will bring him back to his starting point. The routes described in I and III do not bring him back to the starting point. Therefore, B is the correct option.

2. In this case, the path followed by Amit looks like this:

Practice Exercise 2, Question 2 Direction Diagram

Clearly, he is 1 km from his starting point. Therefore, C is the correct option.

Direction Sense Test Question 4: Point N is 7m to the west of Point Y, which is 8m to the south of Point S. Point N is 15m to the north of Point W and 10m to the west of Point C. Point A is 12m to the north of Point K which is 20m to the east of Point W. A is to the south of T which forms a straight line with Y.

1. N is at what distance and in which direction with respect to K?

A. 24m, North-West

B. 25m, North-West

C. 25m, North-East

D. 24m, East

E. 25m, North

2. S is in which direction with respect to T?

A. South-East

B. North-West

C. North-East

D. West

E. Cannot be determined

3. Which of the given combination of points form a rectangle?

A. YCAW

B. NTKW

C. NWAK

D. TKCW

E. Such a case does not exist

Based on the information given, we can draw the figure as shown below:Practice Problem 4 Direction diagram

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Clearly, point N is 25m north-west of point K. So, B is the correct option.

2. Point S is north-west of point T. So, again B is the correct option.

3. Clearly, NTKW forms a rectangle. So, again B is the correct option.

Direction Sense Test Question 5: Meghna started from Point A, walked 7 m towards the West, took a left turn, walked 2 m and reached Point C. She, then, took a right turn and walked 4 m to reach Point D. She, then, took a right turn, walked 2 m before taking a final right turn and walked 3 m before stopping at Point B.

1. How far and in which direction is Point A from Point B?

A. 6 m towards West 

B. 8 m towards east 

C. 10 m towards East 

D. 10 m towards West 

E. Cannot be determined

2. If Meghna walks 2 m towards South from Point A and reaches Point E, which of the following points (including E) would fall in a straight line?

A. A, B 

B. A, D 

C. B, C 

D. C, D 

E. None of these

The path followed by Meghna looks like this:

Practice Problem 5 Direction Diagram

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Clearly, point A is 8 m east of point B. So, B is the correct option. 

2. Practice Exercise 5, Question 2 Direction Diagram

Clearly, points C, D, and E lie on a straight line. So, D is the correct option.

Direction Sense Test Question 6: A man is facing West. He turns through 30° clockwise, again 120° clockwise and then turns through 180° anti-clockwise. In which direction is he facing now?

A. West

B. North-West

C. North

D. South

E. South-West

The movements look like this:Practice Exercise 6 Direction Diagram

The person moves net (180° – 30° – 120°) = 30° anticlockwise and finally faces south-west direction. So, E is the correct option.