Practice Exercise 1: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Eight boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are kept one above another. These boxes are of different colors namely, Orange, White, Violet, Green, Black, Grey, Red, and Yellow but not respectively in the same order. Three boxes are kept between the one whose color is Yellow and the one whose color is Green, one of them is at the bottommost position. Box E is orange and kept immediately below Box B. Two boxes are kept between D and B. Box D is kept at the topmost position. Box G is placed in the middle of Box B and Box C and is of Black color. Three boxes are placed between G and F. Box B is placed above Box C. The Box which is white in color is placed immediately above Box H. Three boxes are placed between the one which is grey in color and the one which is red in color. Grey color box is above the red color box. Box H is placed above Box A. Box C is of green color.

1. Which box is kept at the fourth position from the top?

A. The box which is yellow in color

B. A

C. G

D. The box which is red in color

E. None of these

2. Which box is white in color?

A. E

B. F

C. D

D. B

E. G

3. How many boxes are there between box H and A?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. Five

4. Four of them are alike in a certain way, which one of the following does not belong to the group?

A. D, F

B. B, E

C. G, A

D. H, C

E. F, H

5. Which one is true about box D?

A. Box D is kept at the third position from the top.

B. Two boxes are kept between box D and E.

C. It is orange in color.

D. It is violet in color.

E. None of these

> Three boxes are kept between the one whose color is Yellow and the one whose color is Green, one of them is at the bottommost position.

There are two possibilities:

Practice Exercise 1 Table (Part - 1)

> Box D is kept at the topmost position. Two boxes are kept between D and B. Box E is orange and kept immediately below Box B.

Practice Exercise 1 Table (Part - 2)

> Box G is placed in the middle of Box B and Box C and is of Black color.

Practice Exercise 1 Table (Part - 3)

> Three boxes are placed between G and F. Box B is placed above Box C. The Box which is white in color is placed immediately above Box H. Three boxes are placed between the one which is grey in color and the one which is red in color. Grey color box is above the red color box.

Practice Exercise 1 Table (Part - 4)

> Box H is placed above Box A. Box C is of green color.

Since Box C is of green color, we reject Case 2.

Practice Exercise 1 Table (Part - 5)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Box B, which is yellow in color, is kept at the fourth position from the top. So, A is the correct option.

2. Box F is white in color. So, B is the correct option.

3. There are three boxes kept between H and A. So, C is the correct option.

4. Box D is kept immediately above box F. Box B is kept immediately above box E. Box G is kept immediately above box A. Box F is kept immediately above box H. But there are four boxes between box H and C. So, D is the correct option.

5. Box D is violet in color. So, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 2: The question below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements is sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give the answer.

Among M, N, O, P, Q, and R, each having a different height, who is the second tallest?

I. M is taller than only O. N is taller than P shorter than R. Q is shorter than N.

II. Q is taller than only three persons. P is taller than M but shorter than R. N is shorter than R taller than P.

A. Data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.

B. Data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

C. Data either in statement I alone or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

D. Data given in both I and II together is not sufficient to answer the question.

E. Data in both the statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.

Statement I: M is taller than only O. N is taller than P shorter than R. Q is shorter than N.

Height: R > N > P, Q > M > O

We can see that N is the second tallest. Therefore, Data given in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.

Statement II:

> P is taller than M but shorter than R. N is shorter than R taller than P.

Height: R > N > P > M

> Q is taller than only three persons.

Height: R > N > Q > P > M > O

Clearly, N is the second tallest. Therefore, the given question can be answered using data in either of the statements. So, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 3: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

In a sports event, six teams (A, B, C, D, E, and F) are competing against each other. Matches are scheduled in two stages. Matches are scheduled in two stages. Each team plays three matches in stage-1 and two matches in stage-2. No team plays against the same team more than once in the event. No ties are permitted in any of the matches. The observations after the completion of stage-1 and stage-2 are as given below.

Stage-1

> One team won all the three matches.

> Two teams lost all the matches.

> D lost to A but won against C and F.

> E lost to B but won against C and F.

> B lost at least one match.

> F did not play against the top team of Stage-1.

Stage-2

> The leader of Stage-1 lost the next two matches.

> Of the two teams at the bottom after stage-1, one team won both the matches, while the other lost both matches.

> One more team lost both matches in stage-2.

1. The only team(s) that won both the matches in stage-2 is (are):

A. B

B. E and F

C. A, E, and F

D. B, E, and F

E. B and F

2. The team(s) with the most wins in the event is (are) :

A. A

B. A and C

C. F

D. E

E. B and E

3. The teams that won exactly two matches in the event are:

A. A, D, and F

B. D and E

C. E and F

D. D, E, and F

E. D and F

4. The two teams that defeated the leader of stage-1 are:

A. F and D

B. E and F

C. B and D

D. E and D

E. F and D

Each team plays three matches in stage-1 and two matches in stage-2. No team plays against the same team more than once in the event.

Stage 1:

> D lost to A but won against C and F.

Practice Exercise 3 Table (Part - 1) SE12

> E lost to B but won against C and F.

Practice Exercise 3 Table (Part - 2) SE12

> Two teams lost all the matches.

These teams can be C and F only.

> One team won all the three matches.

> B lost at least one match.

This implies A won all its matches.

> F did not play against the top team of Stage-1.

This implies F played its third match against B and lost it. A played its two matches against B and C and won both of them.

Practice Exercise 3 Table (Part - 3) SE12

Stage 2:

> The leader of Stage-1 lost the next two matches.

This implies A lost to E and F in the second stage.

Practice Exercise 3 Table (Part - 4) SE12

> Of the two teams at the bottom after stage-1, one team won both the matches, while the other lost both matches.

F and C were at the bottom after stage-1. We can see in the above table that F won one of its match against A in stage-2. Therefore, it must have won its match against C as well and C must have lost both of its matches in the stage-2.

> One more team lost both matches in stage-2.

This can be team D only.

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. B, E, and F won both the matches in stage-2. So, D is the correct option.

2. The teams with most wins are B and E both winning 4 matches in the event. So, E is the correct option.

3. D and F won exactly two matched in the event. So, E is the correct option.

4. E and F defeated A in stage-2. So, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 4: Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven people, namely, A, B, C, D, E, F, and G, like seven different pets, namely Dog, Fish, Cat, Rabbit, Parrot, Horse, and Mice, but not necessarily in the same order. Each person also works in the same office but in a different department (on the basis of experience), namely Admission, Pharmacy, Emergency, Finance, Laboratory, Physiotherapy, and Surgery, but not necessarily in the same order.

(Please Note: Each person has been allocated to a department as per increasing order of experience with the one in Admission being the least experienced whilst the one in Surgery is the most experienced.)

Only one person has more experience than B. E works in Finance. The one who likes Rabbit is more experienced than the one who likes Mice but less experienced than E. The one who likes Rabbit does not work in Pharmacy. D is more experienced than the one who likes Rabbit but less experienced than the one who likes Fish. B does not like Fish. A likes horse. The one who likes Dog is less experienced than D. Both C and F have less experience than the one who likes Dog. F neither likes Rabbit nor is the least experienced person. The one who likes Cat does not work in Physiotherapy.

1. Which of the following pets does B like?

A. Rabbit

B. Parrot

C. Mice

D. Cat

E. Dog

2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

A. CD

B. AG

C. GD

D. AC

E. None of these

3. Which of the following pairs represent the respective people who have more experience than E and less experience than F?

A. F, D

B. G, C

C. B, A

D. D, G

E. C, B

4. Which combination represents the department in which G works and the pet he likes?

A. Surgery – Fish

B. Physiotherapy – Fish

C. Surgery – Rabbit

D. Physiotherapy – Rabbit

E. Pharmacy – Cat

5. As per the given arrangement, Admission is related to Mice and Finance is related to Cat in a certain way. Which of the following is Emergency related to in the same way?

A. Rabbit

B. Parrot

C. Horse

D. Fish

E. Dog

To begin with, we can draw this table:

Practice Exercise 4 Table (Part - 1) SE12

> Only one person has more experience than B. E works in Finance.

Practice Exercise 4 Table (Part - 2) SE12

> The one who likes Rabbit is more experienced than the one who likes Mice but less experienced than E. The one who likes Rabbit does not work in Pharmacy.

This implies the one who likes Rabbit works in the Emergency department and the one who likes Mice works either in Pharmacy or Admission department.

Practice Exercise 4 Table (Part - 3) SE12

> D is more experienced than the one who likes Rabbit but less experienced than the one who likes Fish. B does not like Fish.

Practice Exercise 4 Table (Part - 4) SE12

>  The one who likes Dog is less experienced than D. Both C and F have less experience than the one who likes Dog. F neither likes Rabbit nor is the least experienced person. A likes horse.

This implies E likes Dogs and F works in the Pharmacy department. Therefore, A must be working in the Admission department, C in the Emergency department and F like Mice.

Practice Exercise 4 Table (Part - 5) SE12

> The one who likes Cat does not work in Physiotherapy.

Practice Exercise 4 Table (Part - 6) SE12

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. B likes Parrot. So, B is the correct option.

2. AG does not belong to the group. So, B is the correct option.

3. B has more experience than E and A has less experience than F. So, C is the correct option.

4. G likes Fish and works in the Surgery department. So, A is the correct option.

5. Option (E) is correct.

Practice Exercise 5: Answer the following questions based on the statements given below.

Seven boxes – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G – are kept one above the other, but not necessarily in the same order. Each box has a different number – 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, and 12, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three boxes are kept between G and box number 9. Only two boxes are kept between G and B. B is kept at one of the positions below box number 9. Only one box is kept between B and box number 4. E is kept immediately below box number 12. E is kept at one of the places above box number 9. There is only one box between E and the box having number less than E. E’s box number is neither 7 nor 8. Only two boxes are kept between box number 5 and F. The difference between F and the box immediately below it is less than four. C is not the topmost box. C’s box number is not 4. Only two boxes are kept between C and A.

1. What is the number of box C?

A. 5

B. 9

C. 12

D. 8

E. 2

2. How many boxes are kept between E and box number 4?

A. Three

B. One

C. Two

D. None

E. More than three

3. What is the position of D in the given stack of boxes?

A. Fourth from the top

B. Fifth from the bottom

C. First from the top

D. Second from the bottom

E. Third from the bottom

4. Which of the following boxes is kept immediately above A?

A. B

B. Box number 5

C. Box number 7

D. G

E. Box number 4

5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

A. B – 4

B. C – 7

C. E – 2

D. D – 9

E. A – 8

> Only three boxes are kept between G and box number 9. Only two boxes are kept between G and B. B is kept at one of the positions below box number 9.

There are three possibilities:

Practice Exercise 5 Table (Part - 1) SE12> E is kept immediately below box number 12. E is kept at one of the places above box number 9.

This is possible only in Case 3. So, we reject Case 1 and Case 2.

Practice Exercise 5 Table (Part - 2) SE12

>  Only one box is kept between B and box number 4.

Practice Exercise 5 Table (Part - 3) SE12

> There is only one box between E and the box having number less than E. E’s box number is neither 7 nor 8.

Practice Exercise 5 Table (Part - 4) SE12

> Only two boxes are kept between box number 5 and F. 

This possible only in Case 3 (a).

Practice Exercise 5 Table (Part - 5) SE12

> The difference between F and the box immediately below it is less than four. C is not the topmost box. C’s box number is not 4. Only two boxes are kept between C and A.

This implies F’s box number is 7, C’s box number is 9 and A’s box number is 4.

Practice Exercise 5 Table (Part - 6) SE12

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. C’s box number is 9. So, B is the correct option.

2. There are three boxes kept between E and box number 4. So, A is the correct option.

3. Box D is kept at the topmost position. So, C is the correct option.

4. Box number 7 is kept immediately above A. So, C is the correct option.

5. Option (E) is correct.