Practice Exercise 1: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

A, B and C are three students from Don School and P, Q and R are three students from Elite school. Q is brighter than R but duller than the Don School student who is brighter than A. The same Don School student is duller than P but is brighter than C.

1. Who is the brightest among all?

A. B

B. P

C. R

D. Cannot be determined

2. Who is the dullest among the three students from Elite School?

A. P

B. Q

C. R

D. Cannot be determined

Q is brighter than R but duller than the Don School student who is brighter than A. The same Don School student is duller than P but is brighter than C.

The Don school student who is brighter than Q is brighter than A and C as well. Therefore, the Don school student being referred to here is B.

Decreasing order of brightness: P > B > Q > R and B > A, C

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. P is the brightest among all the students. So, B is the correct option.

2. R is the dullest among the three students from Elite School. So, C is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 2: Read the given information and answer the questions:

A. There are 9 boxes kept one above the other.

B. There are 5 boxes between box P and box R. Box T is kept immediately above R.

C. 3 boxes are kept between box T and box S.

D. The number of boxes between P and S is same as the number of boxes T and Q.

E. Box U is kept below box Q.

F. Box W is kept somewhere below X.

G. There is only one box between U and V. U is above V.

1. Which of the following statements is not true?

I. There are two boxes between T and Q.

II. S is kept below W.

III. U is kept immediately above P.

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Only III

D. Both II and III

E. All I, II and III

2. V is related to P and Q is related to X in certain manner. To which of the following is U related in the same manner?

A. W

B. R

C. S

D. T

E. X

3. How many boxes are kept between X and P?

A. Five

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. None

4. Which of the following pair of box is kept immediately above and below box Q respectively?

A. XS

B. SX

C. RW

D. WR

E. None of these

5. What is the position of box W in the given arrangement?

A. Between P and V

B. Fourth from the top

C. Sixth from the bottom

D. Fourth from the bottom

E. Between R and Q

> Clue (B):  There are 5 boxes between box P and box R. Box T is kept immediately above R.

There are five possibilities:

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 3 Table (Part - 1)

> Clue (C): 3 boxes are kept between box T and box S.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 3 Table (Part - 2)

> Clue (D): The number of boxes between P and S is same as the number of boxes T and Q.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 3 Table (Part - 3)

> Clues (E) and (G): Box U is kept below box Q. There is only one box between U and V. U is above V.

This is possible only in Case 5 if we place U at 3rd position and V at 1st position. So, we reject all other cases.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 3 Table (Part - 4)

> Clue F: Box W is kept somewhere below X.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 3 Table (Part - 5)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Box S is kept above box W. So, statement II is false. Therefore, B is the correct option.

2. V is kept immediately below P, and Q is kept immediately below X. Similarly, U is kept immediately below W. So, A is the correct option.

3. There are four boxes kept between X and P. So, D is the correct option.

4. Box X is kept immediately above box Q, and box S is kept immediately below box Q. So, A is the correct option.

5. Position of box W is 6th from the top and 4th from the bottom. So, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 3: In a row of twenty-five children facing North, Oliver, when shifted by four places towards his right, becomes tenth from the right end. What was his original position from the left end?

A. 12th

B. 8th

C. 11th

D. 9th

E. None of these

Oliver’s original position from the right end = 10 + 4 = 14th

Therefore, his position from the left end = 25 – 14 + 1 = 12th

So, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 4: There are 35 students in a class. Moira ranks third among the girls in the class. Robert ranks 5th among the boys in the class. Moira is one rank below Robert in the class. No two students hold the same rank in the class. What is Robert’s rank in the class? 

A. Cannot be determined

B. 5th

C. 7th

D. 8th

E. None of these

Moira ranks third among the girls, and she is one rank below Robert. This implies that two girls rank above Robert. Therefore, Robert’s rank is 7th in the class. So, C is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 5: In a class of 30 students, Tom is 14th from the left end and Jerry is 20th from the right end. How many students are there between Tom and Jerry? 

A. 3

B. 2

C. 4

D. Data Inadequate

E. None of these

Jerry’s position from the left end = 30 – 20 + 1 = 11th

Tom’s position from the left end = 14th

Therefore, there are two students between Tom and Jerry. So, B is the correct option.