Practice Exercise 1: On the basis of the information provided, answer the questions below.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are 7 employees in an organization working in different departments of Administration, Finance and Logistics. There are at least two employees in each department. Out of these 7, 3 are females and one is in each department. Each employee gets a different salary. F works in administration and his only colleague G earns the maximum. C, the least earner works in Finance. B and E are brothers and are not in the same department. A, husband of H, works in Finance and earns more than F, B and E. The wife in the couple earns more than the husband.

1. In which of the departments, does a group of 3 works?

A. Finance

B. Logistics or Administration

C. Administration or Finance

D. Finance or Logistics

2. Which of the following statement is true?

A. B earns less than A and H.

B. B earns less than F and H.

C. F earns more than B and E.

D. B earns more than E and C.

3. In descending order of income, H is at which position?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 5

D. 1

> F works in administration and his only colleague G earns the maximum.

This implies only 2 employees, F and G, work in the Administration department. Since one female is in each department, G is a female.

> C, the least earner works in Finance. A, husband of H, works in Finance and earns more than F, B and E. The wife in the couple earns more than the husband.

This implies A and C work in the Finance department. H is the wife of A and earns more than A.

Decreasing order of employees in terms of their salary: G > H > A > B, E and F > C

> B and E are brothers and are not in the same department.

This implies one of B and E, work in the Finance department and the other work in the Logistics department.

Therefore, 3 employees work in the Finance department and C is a female.

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Option (A) is correct.

2. B earns less than A and H. We don’t know whether B earns more or less than E and F. So, A is the correct option.

3. Option (A) is correct.

Practice Exercise 2: In a row of boys facing the North, A is 16th from the left and C is 16th from the right end. B, who is 4th to the right of A, is 5th to the left of C in the row. How many boys are there in the row?

A. 39

B. 40

C. 41

D. 42

E. None of these

B’s position from the left end of the row = (A’s position from the left end) + 4 = 20th

B’s position from the right end of the row = (C’s position from the right end) + 5 = 21st

Therefore, the total number of boys in the row = (B’s position from the left end) + (B’s position from the right end) – 1

= 20 + 21 – 1 = 40

So, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 3: Some students are sitting in a row. Jofra is sitting 16th from the left and Ben is 10th from the right. If there are 5 students between them and in that row, Jofra’s place is left to the place of Ben, then what is the total number of students in that row? 

A. 31

B. 30

C. 36

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Since Jofra is sitting to the left of Ben, Jofra’s position from the right end = (Ben’s position from the right end) + (Number of  students sitting between Jofra and Ben) + 1 = 16th

Therefore, the total number of students in the row = (Jofra’s position from the left end) + (Jofra’s position from the right end) – 1

= 16 + 16 – 1 = 31

So, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 4: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

Seven boxes J, K, L, M, N, O and P are kept one above the other, but not necessarily in the same order. Each box contains different elements – Cookies, Pencils, Spoons, Diaries, Colors, Jewelry and Watches, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two boxes are kept between M and N. The Pencil box is kept immediately below M. Only two boxes are kept between the Pencil box and the Watch box. N is kept above the Watch box. The Diary box is kept immediately below the Watch box.

Only three boxes are kept between the Diary box and J. The Jewellery box is immediately kept above J. O is kept immediately above K. O is not a Pencil box. P is kept immediately below the Cookies box. Only one box is kept between P and the Spoon box.

1. Which of the following boxes is kept immediately above M?

A. P

B. O

C. L

D. Diary box

E. Jewelry box

2. What is the position of O in the given stack of boxes?

A. First from top

B. Second from top

C. Third from bottom

D. Fifth from bottom

E. Fourth from top

3. Which of the following boxes contains Spoons?

A. Other than those given as options

B. K

C. M

D. N

E. L

4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

A. N – Diaries

B. P – Spoons

C. O – Colours

D. K – Pencils

E. M – Jewelry

5. How many boxes are kept between K and the Watch box?

A. More than three

B. None

C. Three

D. One

E. Two

> Only two boxes are kept between M and N. The Pencil box is kept immediately below M. Only two boxes are kept between the Pencil box and the Watch box. N is kept above the Watch box. The Diary box is kept immediately below the Watch box.

There are 5 possibilities:

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 4 Table (Part - 1)

> Only three boxes are kept between the Diary box and J. The Jewellery box is immediately kept above J.

This is not possible in Cases 1 and 2. So, we reject these cases.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 4 Table (Part - 2)

> O is kept immediately above K. O is not a Pencil box. P is kept immediately below the Cookies box.

This is only possible in Case 3. So, we reject all other cases.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 4 Table (Part - 3)

> Only one box is kept between P and the Spoon box.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 4 Table (Part - 4)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Option (D) is correct.

2. Option (B) is correct.

3. Spoons are kept in J box. So, A is the correct option.

4. Option (C) is correct.

5. Option (B) is correct.

Practice Exercise 5: Ted ranked 16th from the top and 29th from the bottom among those who passed an examination. Six students did not take the exam and five failed in it. How many students are there in the class?

A. 40

B. 44

C. 50

D. 54

E. None of these

Total number of students who passed the exam = (Ted’s rank from the top) + (Ted’s rank from the bottom) – 1

= 16 + 29 – 1 = 44

Therefore, the total number of students in the class = (Number of students who passed the exam) + (Number of students who failed in the exam) + (Number of students who did not take the exam)

= 44 + 5 + 6 = 55

So, E is the correct option.