Practice Exercise 1: Read the details below and answer the questions that follow.

Due to astrological reasons, a mother named all her daughters with the alphabet ‘K’ as Kamla, Kamlesh, Kriti, Kripa, Kranti and Kalpana.

i. Kamla is not the tallest while Kripa is not the most qualified.

ii. The shortest is the most qualified amongst them.

iii. Kalpana is more qualified than Kamlesh who is more qualified than Kriti.

iv. Kamla is less qualified than Kamlesh but is taller than Kamlesh.

v. Kalpana is shorter than Kriti but taller than Kranti.

vi. Kriti is more qualified than Kamla while Kamlesh is taller than Kriti.

vii. Kripa is the least qualified amongst the daughters.

1. Who is the third tallest starting in decreasing order of height?

A. Kamla

B. Kamlesh

C. Kriti

D. Kranti

2. Who is the most qualified?

A. Kamlesh

B. Kriti

C. Kripa

D. Kranti

3. What is the rank of Kriti in increasing order of qualifications?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 5

D. 4

4. What is the rank of Kamla in increasing order of height?

A. 3

B. 5

C. 4

D. 2

> Clue (iii): Kalpana is more qualified than Kamlesh who is more qualified than Kriti.

Qualified: Kalpana > Kamlesh > Kriti

> Clue (iv): Kamla is less qualified than Kamlesh but is taller than Kamlesh.

Qualified: Kalpana > Kamlesh > Kriti, Kamla

Height: Kamla > Kamlesh

> Clue (v): Kalpana is shorter than Kriti but taller than Kranti.

Height: Kriti > Kalpana > Kranti

> Clue (vi): Kriti is more qualified than Kamla while Kamlesh is taller than Kriti.

Qualified: Kalpana > Kamlesh > Kriti > Kamla

Height: Kamla > Kamlesh > Kriti > Kalpana > Kranti

> Clue (vii): Kripa is the least qualified amongst the daughters.

Qualified: Kalpana > Kamlesh > Kriti > Kamla > Kripa

> Clue (i): Kamla is not the tallest while Kripa is not the most qualified.

Height: Kripa > Kamla > Kamlesh > Kriti > Kalpana > Kranti

> Clue (ii): The shortest is the most qualified amongst them.

Qualified: Kranti > Kalpana > Kamlesh > Kriti > Kamla > Kripa

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Kamlesh is the third tallest in decreasing order of height. So, B is the correct option.

2. Kranti is the most qualified. So, D is the correct option.

3. Kriti ranks third in increasing order of qualifications. So, B is the correct option.

4. Kamla ranks fifth in increasing order of height. So, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 2: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

A, B, C, D, K, L, and M live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered seven.

Each one of them also likes a different game – Snooker, Badminton, Chess, Ludo, Cricket, Hockey and Polo (but not necessarily in the same order). Only three people live between B and K. B lives on one of the floors above K. K does not live on the lowermost floor. Only one person lives between B and the one who likes Chess. The one who likes Polo lives on one of the even-numbered floors above the one who like Chess.

The one who likes snooker lives immediately above M. A lives immediately above L. A does not like Chess. The one who likes Ludo lives on one of the odd-numbered floors below L. M does not like Ludo. D lives on one of the floors above C. Only one person lives between the one who likes Cricket and the one who likes Hockey. D does not like Cricket and M does not like Badminton.

1. Which of the following games does B like?

A. Snooker

B. Ludo

C. Polo

D. Badminton

E. Chess

2. Who amongst the following lives on the floor numbered 4?

A. The one who likes Hockey

B. The one who likes Chess

C. A

D. L

E. B

3. Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given arrangement?

A. Only two people live between K and M

B. The one who likes Hockey lives immediately above K

C. C likes Chess

D. C lives on an even-numbered floor

E. None of the given options is true

4. If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from top to bottom, the positions of how many people will remain unchanged?

A. None

B. Three

C. Two

D. One

E. Four

5. Which of the following combination is true with respect to the given arrangement?

A. Polo – C

B. Ludo – B

C. Cricket – K

D. Chess – L

E. Snooker – A

> Only three people live between B and K. B lives on one of the floors above K. K does not live on the lowermost floor. Only one person lives between B and the one who likes Chess. The one who likes Polo lives on one of the even-numbered floors above the one who like Chess.

There are two possibilities:

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 1)> A lives immediately above L. A does not like Chess.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 2)> The one who likes snooker lives immediately above M. The one who likes Ludo lives on one of the odd-numbered floors below L. M does not like Ludo.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 3)

> D lives on one of the floors above C. Only one person lives between the one who likes Cricket and the one who likes Hockey. D does not like Cricket and M does not like Badminton.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 4)

> Since M does not like Badminton, so we reject Case 1.

> In Case 2(b), we cannot have the constraint that only one person lives between the one who likes Cricket and the one who likes Hockey. So, we reject this case as well.

> Therefore, only Case 2(a) represents the correct order.

Correct order:

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 5)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. B likes Badminton. So, D is the correct option.

2. D lives on the fourth floor and likes Hockey. So, A is the correct option.

3. D likes hockey and lives immediately above K. So, B is the correct option.

4. 

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 6)

Only the position of D remains unchanged. So, D is the correct option.

5. Option (D) is correct.

Practice Exercise 3: In a row of 40 students facing North, Mathew is 6th to the left of Kuldeep. If Kuldeep is 30th from the left end of the row, how far is Mathew from the right end of the row?

A. 17th

B. 16th

C. 15th

D. 26th

E. None of these

Mathew’s position from the left end = Kuldeep’s position from the left end – 6

= 30 – 6 = 24th

Therefore, Mathew’s position from the right end = (Total number of students in the row) – (Mathew’s position from the left end) + 1

= 40 – 24 + 1 = 17th

So, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 4: In a row of girls, Sandhya is 11th from the front. Jennifer is 3 places ahead of Monika who is 22nd from the front. How many girls are there between Sandhya and Jennifer in the row?

A. 6

B. 8

C. 7

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Jennifer’s position from the front = (Monika’s position from the front) – 3 = 19th

Sandhya’s position from the front = 11th

Therefore, the number of girls between Sandhya and Jennifer = (19 – 11) – 1 = 7

Therefore, C is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 5: Read the following information and answer the questions that follow.

Six students A, B, C, D, E, and F appeared in several tests. Either C or F scores the highest. Whenever C scores the highest, then E scores the least. Whenever F scores the highest, B scores the least.

In all the tests they got different marks; D scores higher than A, but they are close competitors; A scores higher than B; C scores higher than A.

1. If F stands second in the ranking, then the position of B is

A. Third

B. Fourth

C. Fifth

D. Sixth

2. If B scores the least, the rank of C will be

A. Second

B. Third

C. Fourth

D. Second or Third

3. If E is ranked third, then which one of the following is correct?

A. E gets more marks than C

B. C gets more marks than E

C. A is ranked fourth

D. D is ranked fifth

There are two possible orders:

Case 1: C scores the highest and E gets the least.

C > D > A > B > E

In this case, we can’t determine the position of F.

Case 2: F scores the highest and B scores the least

F > C > D > A > B

In this case, we can’t determine the position of E.

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. If F stands second, then the order would be: C > F > D > A > B > E

Therefore, the position of B is fifth. So, C is the correct option.

2. If B scores the least, then the order would be: F > C > D > A > B

We don’t know whether E scores more or less than C. So, the position of C would be Second or Third. Therefore, D is the correct option.

3. If E is ranked third, then the order would be: F > C > E > D > A > B

C gets more marks than E. So, B is the correct option.