Practice Exercise 1: Gita is older than her cousin Mita. Mita’s brother, Bhanu, is older than Gita. When Mita and Bhanu are visiting Gita, all three like to play a game of Monopoly. Mita wins more often than Gita does. Which of the following can be concluded from the above?

A. When he plays Monopoly with Mita and Gita, Bhanu often loses.

B. Of the three, Gita is the oldest.

C. Gita hates to lose at Monopoly

D. Of the three, Mita is the youngest.

Age: Bhanu > Gita > Mita

Clearly, of the three Mita is the youngest. Therefore, D is the correct option.

Option A is incorrect because the given statements do not tell how often Bhanu wins or loses in the game.

Practice Exercise 2: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Four houses Blue, Green, Red, and Yellow are located in a row in the given order. Each of the houses is occupied by a person earning a fixed amount of a salary. The four persons are Paul, Krishna, Laxman, and Som.

I. Paul lives between Som and Krishna.

II. Laxman does not stay in the blue house.

III. The person who lives in the Red house earns more than the person living in the Blue house.

IV. The salary of Som is more than that of Paul but lesser than that of Krishna.

V. One of the person earns 80,000.

VI. The person earning 110,000 is not Laxman.

VII. The salary difference between Laxman and Som is 30,000.

VIII. The house in which Krishna lives is located between the houses with persons earning salaries of 30,000 and 50,000.

IX. Krishna does not live in the Yellow house, and the person living in the yellow house is not earning the lowest salary among the four persons.

1. Who lives in the Red house?

A. Paul

B. Krishna

C. Laxman

D. Som

2. Which house is occupied by the person earning the highest salary?

A. Blue

B. Green

C. Red

D. Yellow

3. What is the salary earned by the person living in the Green house?

A. 30,000

B. 50,000

C. 80,000

D. 110,000

​​​​To begin with, we can draw this table:

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 1)

> Clues (I) and (II): Paul lives between Som and Krishna. Laxman does not stay in the blue house.

This implies Laxman lives in the Yellow house.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 2)

> Clues (I) and (VIII): Paul lives between Som and Krishna. The house in which Krishna lives is located between the houses with persons earning salaries of 30,000 and 50,000.

This implies Krishna does not live in the corner house. Therefore, he lives in the Red house.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 3)

> Clue (IX): Krishna does not live in the Yellow house, and the person living in the yellow house is not earning the lowest salary among the four persons.

This implies the salary earned by Laxman is 50,000.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 4)

> Clues (V), (VI) and (VII): One of the person earns 80,000. The person earning 110,000 is not Laxman. The salary difference between Laxman and Som is 30,000.

This implies Som earns 80,000 and Krishna earns 110,000.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 2 Table (Part - 5)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Krishna lives in the Red house. So, B is the correct option.

2. Krishna earns the highest salary. So, C is the correct option.

3. Paul lives in the Green house and earns 30,000. So, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 3: Priya is taller than Tiya and shorter than Siya. Riya is shorter than Siya and taller than Priya. Riya is taller than Diya, who is shorter than Tiya. Arrange them in order of descending heights.

A. Priya – Siya – Riya – Tiya – Diya

B. Riya – Siya – Priya – Diya – Tiya

C. Siya – Riya – Priya – Tiya – Diya

D. Siya – Priya – Riya – Diya – Tiya

> Priya is taller than Tiya and shorter than Siya.

Height: Siya > Priya > Tiya

> Riya is shorter than Siya and taller than Priya.

Height: Siya > Riya > Priya > Tiya

> Riya is taller than Diya, who is shorter than Tiya.

Height: Siya > Riya > Priya > Tiya > Diya

Therefore, C is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 4: Read the following statements S1 and S2 and answer the questions.

S1: Twice the weight of Sohan is less than the weight of Mohan or that of Rohan.

S2: Twice the weight of Rohan is greater than the weight of Mohan or that of Sohan.

1. Which one of the following statements is correct?

A. Weight of Mohan is greatest

B. Weight of Sohan is greatest

C. Weight of Rohan is greatest

D. ‘Whose weight is greatest’ cannot be determined

2. Which one of the following statements is correct?

A. Weight of Mohan is least

B. Weight of Sohan is least

C. Weight of Rohan is least

D. ‘Whose weight is least’ cannot be determined

Let the weight of Sohan be ‘S’, that of Mohan be ‘M’, and that of Rohan be ‘R’.

> Twice the weight of Sohan is less than the weight of Mohan or that of Rohan

2S < M and 2S < R

Weight: R, M > S

> Twice the weight of Rohan is greater than the weight of Mohan or that of Sohan

2R > M and 2R > S

From this statement, we cannot infer who among Rohan and Mohan weighs more.

Now let’s answer the questions:

1.  Based on the information provided in the statements, we cannot determine whose weight is the greatest. So, D is the correct option.

2. Weight of Sohan is least. So, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 5: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

Eight boxes are arranged from top to bottom. Box number 1 is at the top position and box number 8 is at the bottom position. Their colors are i.e. Brown, Black, Red, White, Pink, Blue, Yellow, and Green, not necessarily in the same order.

Two boxes are between Black and Pink boxes. The blue box is placed at even number position but not at 8th position. One box is between Blue and White box. The White box is above the Blue box. The number of boxes above the White box is same as the number of boxes below the Pink box. There is one box between the green and red box. The green box is placed above the red box. The number of boxes between Yellow and Pink box is same as Brown and Blue box.

1. Which of the following color box is kept at top position?

A. Red

B. Black

C. Green

D. White

E. Yellow

2. How many boxes are kept between Red and Yellow boxes?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

3. What is the position of Brown box?

A. 2nd

B. 4th

C. 7th

D. 6th

E. 8th

4. Which of the following combination of position and color is correct?

A. Red – 1st

B. Yellow – 7th

C. Green – 3rd

D. None is correct

E. Pink – 6th

5. Which of the following box is not kept above the Pink box?

A. White

B. Green

C. Red

D. Blue

E. Black

> The blue box is placed at even number position but not at 8th position. One box is between Blue and White box. The White box is above the Blue box.

There are two possibilities:

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 5 Table (Part - 1)

> The number of boxes above the White box is same as the number of boxes below the Pink box. Two boxes are between Black and Pink boxes.

> Two boxes are between Black and Pink boxes.

This is not possible in Case 2. In Case 1, we can place the Black box in two positions.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 5 Table (Part - 3)

> There is one box between green and red box. The green box is placed above the red box.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 5 Table (Part - 4)

> The number of boxes between Yellow and Pink box is same as Brown and Blue box.

This is possible only in Case 1(a) if we place the Yellow box at 7th position and the Brown box at 8th position.

Ranking and Ordering Practice Exercise 5 Table (Part - 5)

Now let’s answer the questions:

1. Green box is kept at the top position. So, C is the correct option.

2. There are 3 boxes kept between Red and Yellow boxes. So, D is the correct option.

3. Brown box is kept at 8th position. So, E is the correct option.

4. Option (B) is correct.

5. Option (D) is correct.