In each question below is given a statement followed by two or more assumptions. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Practice Exercise 1:

Statement: The traffic policeman has been recommended for a suitable reward by his superior in recognition of his sincere duty and busting of several gangs of bikers actively involved in chain snatching.

Assumptions:

I. Rewards recognizing the sincerity and accomplishments of traffic policeman are given.

II. The traffic police desire to be monetarily compensated for his efforts.

III. The superior is certain that the recommendation would be denied.

IV. The supporter wants to set an example for his other juniors by recommending the reward.

V. The number of criminals apprehended by this particular traffic policeman was highest ever.

A. Only III is implicit

B. Both I and III are implicit

C. Both II and IV are implicit

D. Only IV is implicit

E. Both I and V are implicit

I may or may not be an assumption. Only the fourth assumption is implicit. So, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 2:

Statement: The company has recently announced a series of incentives to the employees, who are punctual and sincere.

Assumptions:

I. Those who are not punctual at present may get motivated by the announcement.

II. The productivity of the company may increase.

III. The profit earned by the company may be more than the amount to be spent for the incentive programmes.

A. None is implicit

B. All are implicit

C. II and III are implicit

D. I and II are implicit

E. None of these

Only first and second assumptions are implicit. The purpose of the incentives is to motivate the employees to be punctual and sincere which would increase the productivity of the company. The third assumption is not valid. So, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 3:

Statement: The company has decided to increase the price of all its products to tackle the precarious financial position.

Assumptions:

I. The company may be able to wipe out the entire losses incurred earlier this decision.

II. The buyer may continue to buy its products even after the increase.

III. The company has inadequate resources to continue production for a few more months.

A. None is implicit

B. II and III are implicit

C. I and III are implicit

D. Only II is implicit

E. None of these

In the statement, it is not clear if the company would be able to wipe out the entire losses incurred before this decision. Also, we can’t say whether or not the company has enough resources to continue production for a few months. So, the first and third assumptions are not implicit.

The company has taken this decision assuming that the buyers may continue to buy its products even after the price increase. Only then it would be able to deal with its precarious financial position. So, the second assumption is implicit. Therefore, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 4:

Statement: Harry decided to leave the office at 4:00 pm to catch a flight to London departing at 6:00 pm.

Assumptions:

I. The flight to London may be delayed.

II. He may be able to reach the airport well before 6:00 pm.

III. He may get adequate time to reach for a vehicle to go to the airport.

A. All are implicit

B. II and III are implicit

C. None is implicit

D. Only II is implicit

E. None of these

The second and third assumptions are implicit in the statement. So, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 5:

Statement: The situation of this area still continues to be tense and out of control. People are requested to be in their homes only.

Assumptions:

I. There have been some serious incidents.

II. People will not go to the office.

III. Normalcy will be restored shortly.

A. None is implicit

B. All are implicit

C. Only III is implicit

D. Either I or II is implicit

E. I and II are implicit

There must have been some serious incidents. That is why the situation of the area is tense and out of control. So, the first assumption is implicit. People are requested to stay in their homes. So, the second assumption is also implicit. We can’t say when the normalcy will be restored. So, E is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 6:

Statement: We must be prepared to face any eventuality and all the assignments must be completed as per their schedule – Director tells the faculty members.

Assumptions:

I. There is a possibility of any serious eventuality.

II. Dates are fixed for all the assignments.

III. Faculty members are supposed to complete the assignments.

A. All are implicit

B. II and III are implicit

C. None is implicit

D. Only III is implicit

E. Only I is implicit

All the assumptions are implicit. So, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 7:

Statement: “Put a notice on the board that all the employees should come on time to the office” – An officer tells his assistant.

Assumptions:

I. All employees come late.

II. Employees read such notice on board.

III. Employees will follow the instructions.

A. All are implicit

B. II and III are implicit

C. None is implicit

D. Only III is implicit

E. Only I is implicit

The second and third assumptions are implicit in the statement. So, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 8:

Statement: The government has decided to allow the shopping complexes to remain open till midnight to reduce crowding of shoppers in these complexes during the weekends.

Assumptions:

I. People may still prefer to shop during the weekends.

II. Many people may now do their shopping leisurely during the late evening hour.

A. Only I is implicit

B. Only II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit

The government has taken this decision thinking that many people would do their shopping during the late evening hour, thus reducing the crowd of shoppers during weekends. So, the second assumption is implicit, while the first is not. Therefore, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 9:

Statement: “Double your money in five months.” – An advertisement.

Assumptions:

I. The assurance is not genuine.

II. People want to grow their money.

A. Only I is implicit

B. Only II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit

The advertisement assumes that people want to grow their money. That is why it tries to attract people by saying – “Double your money in five months.” So, the first assumption is implicit. We can’t judge whether the assurance is genuine or not. Therefore, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 10:

Statement: It is not the quality of the product but a good advertisement that boosts up your sale.

Assumptions:

I. Consumers can be influenced by good advertisements.

II. Consumers desire catching advertisements.

A. Only I is implicit

B. Only II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit

Both the assumptions are implicit in the given statement. So, E is the correct option.