In each of the following questions, a statement is followed by two or more courses of action. You have to take the given statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. Based on the information provided in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action are feasible, effective and appropriate to address the problem or improve the situation.

Practice Exercise 1:

Statement: The day time temperatures in this summer have been four to five degrees Celsius above the normal temperature across the country.

Courses of Action:

I. The government machinery should be put on high alert and provided with the necessary equipments to prevent any untoward incident.

II. The government should make necessary arrangements to provide water in all the areas affected due to extreme heatwaves.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Both the courses of action follow. So, E is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 2:

Statement: The librarian finds some cases in which the pages from certain books issued from the library, are torn. 

Courses of Action:

I. The librarian should keep a record of books issued to each student, and if the pages are found torn, strict measures should be taken against the child who had been issued that book.

II. Some funds should be collected from the children collectively to renovate the library.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

I. This course of action follows.

II. This course of action does not follow as it would cause an extra burden on the students who don’t tear the pages.

So, only the first course of action follows. Therefore, A is the correct option. 

Practice Exercise 3:

Statement: If the faculty joins the strike, then there is going to be a serious problem.

Courses of Action:

I. The faculty members should be persuaded not to go on strike.

II. Those faculty members who join the strike should be suspended.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

I. This course of action follows.

II. This would be an extreme step. So, this course of action does not follow.

Therefore, A is the correct option. 

Practice Exercise 4:

Statement: The world will have to feed more than 10 billion people in the next century, of whom half will be in Asia and will eat rice as their staple food.

Courses of Action:

I. More funds should immediately be allocated for rice research to help ensure adequate supplies.

II. The people in Asia should be encouraged to change their food habits.

III. The rice should be grown in countries outside Asia to meet the demand.

A. I and II follow

B. All follow

C. II and III follow

D. I and III follow

E. Only III follows

Steps should be taken to increase the production of rice. So, the first and the third courses of action follow.

Therefore, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 5:

Statement: There was a spurt in criminal activities in the city during the recent festival season.

Courses of Action:

I. The police should immediately investigate the causes of this increase.

II. In the future, the police should take adequate precautions to avoid recurrence of such a situation during festivals.

III. The known criminals should be arrested before any such season.

A. Only I follows

B. I and II follow

C. Only III follows

D. II and III follow

E. All follow

Only the first and the second course of action follow. The police should investigate the causes of the increase in criminal activities and take adequate precautions to avoid recurrence of such a situation in the future. So, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 6:

Statement: The railway has decided to repair the main tracks within the city on the following Sunday and has decided to suspend operations for the whole day.

Courses of Action:

I. The railway authority should issue public notification well in advance for the convenience of the passengers.

II. All the long-distance trains entering the city during the repair hours should be terminated outside the city.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

I. This course of action follows.

II. This course of action is inevitable.

So, E is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 7:

Statement: Courts take too long in deciding important disputes of various departments.

Courses of Action:

I. Courts should be ordered to speed up matters.

II. Special powers should be granted to officers to settle disputes concerning their departments.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

I. This course of action follows.

II. Granting special powers to officers to settle disputes concerning their departments would result in early resolution of the disputes.

Therefore, E is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 8:

Statement: A recent study shows that children below five die in the cities of the developing countries mainly of diarrhea and parasitic intestinal worms.

Courses of Action:

I. Governments of the developing countries should take adequate measures to improve the hygienic conditions in the city.

II. Children below five years in the cities of the developing countries need to be brought under constant medical checkup.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

I. This course of action follows.

II. Bringing children under constant medical check-up would help in early detection of the disease so that it could be treated timely. So, this course of action follows as well.

Therefore, E is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 9:

Statement: There has been a significant drop in the water level of all the lakes supplying water to the cities.

Courses of Action:

I. The water supply authority should impose a partial cut in supply to tackle the situation.

II. The government should appeal to all residents through mass media for minimal use of water.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Both the courses of action follow as imposing partial cuts and appealing residents for minimal usage of water would reduce the daily usage amount of the water considerably, thereby helping to tackle the situation. So, E is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 10:

Statement: The weather bureau has through a recent bulletin forecast heavy rainfall during the next week which may cause waterlogging in several parts of the city.

Courses of Action:

I. The bulletin should be given wide publicity through mass media.

II. The civic authority should keep in readiness the pumping system for removal of water from these parts.

III. People should be advised to stay indoors during the period.

A. None follows

B. Only II follows

C. All follow

D. Only II and III follow

E. Only I and II follow

I. The problem is not that grave to be given wide publicity through mass media.

II. This course of action follows.

III. This course of action also follows.

Therefore, the second and third courses of action follow. So, D is the correct option.