In each of the following questions, a statement is followed by two or more courses of action. You have to take the given statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. Based on the information provided in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action are feasible, effective and appropriate to address the problem or improve the situation.

Practice Exercise 1:

Statement: The chairman stressed the need for making the education system more flexible and regretted that the curriculum has not been revised in keeping with the pace of changes taking place.

Courses of Action:

I. The curriculum should be reviewed and revised periodically.

II. System of education should be made more flexible.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Both the courses of action addresses the problem mentioned in the statement. So, E is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 2:

Statement: Many students of the local school fell ill for the fourth time in a row in the last six months after consuming food prepared by the school canteen.

Courses of Action:

I. The school management should immediately terminate the contract of the canteen and ask for compensation.

II. The school management should advise all the students not to eat food articles from the canteen.

III. The owner of the canteen should immediately be arrested for negligence.

A. None follow

B. Only II follows

C. Only III follows

D. I and II follow

E. II and III follow

The problem here is the quality of the food which was not good at times because of which students fell ill four times in the last six months. So, the right course of action should be to supervise and improve the quality of food. 

Terminating the contract of the canteen, asking for compensation and advising the students against eating food articles from canteen does not address the actual problem. The third course of action would be too harsh. So, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 3:

Statement: A mass mortality of shrimps in ponds on entire Andhra coast has recently been reported due to the presence of a virus.

Courses of Action:

I. The water of the ponds affected should immediately be treated for identifying the nature of the virus.

II. The catching of shrimps from ponds should temporarily be stopped.

III. The fishermen should be asked to watch for the onset of such a phenomenon in nature.

A. Only I follows

B. All follow

C. I and II follow

D. II and III follow

E. Only III follows

I. This course of action follows.

II. This course of action also follows as it is important to take precautions to prevent the spread of the virus.

III. This course of action also follows as it would help in taking timely action. 

Therefore, all the courses of action follow. So, B is the correct option. 

Practice Exercise 4:

Statement: The condition of the roads at many places has deteriorated due to incessant rains during the past few days resulting in the slow movement of vehicular traffic.

Courses of Action:

I. All these parts of the roads should immediately be repaired by closing these roads from the movement of vehicular traffic.

II. Motorists should be alerted at various places by putting up signboards about the bad patches of the roads to enable them to plan their journey accordingly.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

I. It is not feasible to close the roads from the movement of vehicular traffic. So, this course of action does not follow.

II. This course of action is correct.

Therefore, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 5:

Statement: The police department has come under a cloud with recent revelations that at least two senior police officials are suspected to have been involved in the illegal sale of a large number of weapons from state police armory.

Courses of Action:

I. A thorough investigation should be ordered by the state government to bring out all those who are involved in the illegal sale of arms.

II. State police armory should be kept under the central government’s control.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Only the first course of action follows. The second course of action does not address the issue. So, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 6:

Statement: Without the active cooperation between proprietor and the employees of the mill, it can not remain a profitable concern for long.

Courses of Action:

I. The mill should be closed down.

II. The workers should be asked to cooperate with the owners.

III. The owner should be asked to cooperate with the workers.

A. I and II follow

B. None follows

C. All follow

D. II and III follow

E. None of these

The mill doesn’t need to be closed down. The owners and workers should be asked to cooperate. So, the second and third courses of action follow. Therefore, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 7:

Statement: The vehicular traffic has increased so much in the recent past that it takes at least two hours to travel between the city and the airport during peak hours.

Courses of Action:

I. Non-airport bound vehicles should not be allowed to ply on the road connecting the city and the airport.

II. The load of vehicular traffic should be diverted through various link roads during peak hours.

III. The departure and arrival of flights should be regulated so as to avoid congestion during peak hours.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Only I and II follow

D. All follow

E. None of these

The first and third courses of action are not feasible. The second course of action is logically correct. So, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 8:

Statement: There is a substantial increase in the number of accidents causing deaths and severe injuries due to malfunctioning of the traffic signals.

Courses of Action:

I. The traffic police should immediately post traffic personnel at the junctions.

II. The signal system should immediately be repaired or replaced.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Either of the courses of action addresses the problem. Either the traffic police should immediately repair or replace the signal system or it should immediately post traffic personnel at the junctions to guide the traffic. Therefore, C is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 9:

Statement: On average, about twenty people are run over by trains and dies every day while crossing the railway track through the level crossing.

Courses of Action:

I. The railway authorities should be instructed to close all the level crossings.

II. Those who are found crossing the tracks when gates are closed should be fined heavily.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

The first course of action is not feasible. Imposing a heavy fine would discourage people from crossing the tracks when the gates are closed, thereby preventing the accident. So, the second course of action follows. Therefore, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 10:

Statement: Every year a large number of devotees die due to severe cold on their way to the shrine located at the top of the mountain range.

Courses of Action:

I. The devotees should be discouraged to visit the shrine without having proper warm clothes and other amenities.

II. The government should provide warm clothes and shelter to all the devotees visiting the shrine.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

I. This course of action is correct as it would make devotees carry warm clothes and other amenities on their way to the shrine.

II. It won’t be feasible for the government to provide warm clothes and shelter to all the devotees visiting the shrine. So, this course of action does not follow.

Therefore, only the first course of action follows. So, A is the correct option.