In each of the following questions, a statement is followed by two or more courses of action. You have to take the given statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. Based on the information provided in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action are feasible, effective and appropriate to address the problem or improve the situation.

Practice Exercise 1:

Statement: Severe drought is reported to have set in several parts of the country.

Courses of Action:

I. The government should immediately make arrangements for providing financial assistance to those affected.

II. Food, water and fodder should immediately be sent to all these areas to save the people and the cattle.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

During the break out of such a natural calamity, the duty of the government is to ensure food, water and fodder are available at the areas affected. Providing financial assistance to everyone would cause an undue burden on the country’s resources. So, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 2:

Statement: The sale of a particular product has gone down considerably causing great concern to the company.

Courses of Action:

I. The company should make a proper study of rival products in the market.

II. The price of the product should be reduced and quality improved.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Suitable action must be taken after finding out the reason for the sale going down which is possible with the first course of action. Moreover, it might not be beneficial for the company to reduce the price. So, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 3:

Statement: Three persons were caught with huge arms and ammunition in the city.

Courses of Action:

I. Police should be instructed for night patrolling.

II. The three persons should be set free and their movements should be carefully watched to nab the other criminals.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Police should be instructed for night patrolling to monitor and catch if there are other criminals. The ones who are caught should not be released as they may pose a threat to the people of the city. So, only the first course of action follows. Therefore, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 4:

Statement: There have been quite a few incidents of highway robbery on the super expressway between the two cities A and B during recent months.

Courses of Action:

I. The local administration should immediately set up police tickets along the expressway to prevent robbery.

II. The local administration should immediately close down the expressway till the robbers are apprehended.

III. More and more people should be given training on how to tackle with the robbers.

A. Only I follows

B. Only I and II follow

C. Only I and III follow

D. All follow

E. None of these

Setting up police tickets along the expressway would raise the fear among the robbers and consequently stop these incidents. Closing the expressway is not feasible. Also, it is not appropriate to expect the people to tackle with the robbers. So, only the first course of action follows. Therefore, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 5:

Statement: There have been many instances of the derailment of trains due to landslide in the hilly areas which caused loss of many lives.

Courses of Action:

I. The railway authority should arrange to deploy pilot engines before the movement of passenger trains in the hilly areas to alert the trains in case of any landslide.

II. The railway authority should strengthen the hill slopes by putting iron meshes so that the loose boulders should not fall on the track.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Both the courses of action addresses the problem. The first one addresses it by alerting the passenger trains well in advance and the second addresses it by preventing the loose boulders to fall on the track, thus preventing derailment. Either one of them needs to be implemented. So, C is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 6:

Statement: There has been an unprecedented increase in the number of requests for berths in most of the long-distance trains during the current holiday season.

Courses of Action:

I. The railway authority should immediately increase the capacity in each of these trains by attaching additional coaches.

II. The people seeking accommodation should be advised to make their travel plan after the holiday.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

By increasing the capacity of the trains, it would be possible to meet the increase in the demand for a berth in these trains. So, the first course of action follows. The second course of action is not feasible as one would make travel plans in the holidays only. Therefore, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 7:

Statement: Majority of the students in many schools do not pass the final examination.

Courses of Action:

I. The schools should be closed down as these have become unproductive.

II. The teachers of these schools should immediately be retrenched.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

The correct course of action would be to first find out the reason behind the students not passing the final examination and then take the necessary actions. Closing the schools and laying off the teachers are extreme steps which won’t address the actual problem, rather these steps might create more trouble for the students and the schools. So, neither of the courses of action follows. Therefore, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 8:

Statement: In spite of the Principal’s repeated warnings, a child was caught exploding crackers secretly in the school.

Courses of Action:

I. All the crackers should be taken away from the child and he should be threatened not to do it again.

II. The child should be severely punished for his wrong act.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Threatening the child would serve as just another warning and won’t be an effective course of action. In this case, the child needs to be punished so that he does not repeat the act. So, the second course of action follows. Therefore, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 9:

Statement: Lack of coordination between the university, its colleges and various authorities has resulted in students ousted from one college seeking migration to another.

Courses of Action:

I. If a student is ousted from a college, the information should be sent to all the other colleges of the university.

II. The admissions to all the colleges of the universities should be handled by the university directly.

III. A separate section should be made for taking strict action against students indulging in anti-social activities.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Only III follows

D. I and III follow

E. II and III follow

I. Since all the colleges would have information about the ousted students, it won’t be possible for the students to migrate to some other college after getting ousted from the one. So, this course of action follows.

II. The problem is not that grave for the university to start handling admissions to all the colleges. So, this course of action does not follow.

III. This course of action does not address the actual problem.

Therefore, only the first course of action follows. So, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 10:

Statement: In the city, over 75% of the people are living in slums and sub-standard houses, which is a reflection on the housing and the urban development policies of the government.

Courses of Action:

I. There should be a separate department looking after housing and urban development.

II. The policies in regard to urban housing should be reviewed.

III. The policies regarding rural housing should also be reviewed so that such problems could be avoided in rural areas.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. I and III follow

D. Either II or III follows

E. I and II follow

Having a separate department for housing and urban development is not the solution to the problem. Since the problem lies in the urban development policies, the policies regarding urban housing should be reviewed. So, the second course of action follows. The third course of action does not address the problem mentioned in the statement. So, it does not follow.

Therefore, B is the correct option.