In each of the following questions, a statement is followed by two or more courses of action. You have to take the given statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. Based on the information provided in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action are feasible, effective and appropriate to address the problem or improve the situation.

Practice Exercise 1:

Statement: There is an alarming increase in the number of people suffering from malaria in many parts of the city.

Courses of Action:

I. The municipal corporation has advised all government hospitals to store an adequate supply of malaria drugs.

II. The municipal corporation has advised people to use mosquito repellents and to keep their house clean.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

The first course of action would help in curing malaria and the second course of action would help in controlling further spread of malaria. So, both the courses of action follow. Therefore, E is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 2:

Statement: Drinking water supply to many parts of the town has been disrupted due to loss of water because of leakage in pipes supplying water.

Courses of Action:

I. The government should order an inquiry into this matter.

II. The civic body should set up a fact-finding team to assess the damage and take effective steps.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

I. The government inquiry is not needed to resolve this issue. So, this course of action does not follow.

II. This course of action is sufficient to address the problem.

Only the second course of action follows. Therefore, B is the correct option. 

Practice Exercise 3:

Statement: Footpaths of a busy road are crowded with vendors selling cheap items.

Courses of Action:

I. The help of police should be sought to drive them away.

II. Some space should be provided to them where they can earn their bread without blocking footpaths.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

I. This course of action follows as it would be easier to persuade them to vacate the footpaths with the help of police.

II. This course of action also follows as they need some space to sell their items and earn their bread.

Both the courses of action follows. Therefore, E is the correct option. 

Practice Exercise 4:

Statement: Many people in the locality have fallen sick and admitted to the local hospital after consuming sweets served during a community meal.

Courses of Action:

I. The police should immediately arrest all the people responsible for making the sweets.

II. The people admitted to the local hospital should immediately be shifted to a bigger hospital.

III. The local food and drug authority should investigate to find out the cause of sickness and take necessary action.

A. Only I follows

B. I and II follow

C. Only III follows

D. II and III follow

E. All follow

The necessary action should be taken after proper investigation and finding out the cause of sickness. It is not required to shift the people admitted to the local hospital to a bigger hospital. So, only the third course of action follows. Therefore, C is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 5:

Statement: There has been a spurt of robbery and housebreaking incidents in one locality during the past fortnight. 

Courses of Action:

I. The local police station personnel should start patrolling the locality at regular intervals.

II. The residents in the locality should be asked by the police authority not to leave their houses during the night.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

I. This course of action follows as it would develop fear among the culprits and make people feel safe. 

II. This course of action is not feasible.

Therefore, A is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 6:

Statement: A large number of engineering graduates in the country are not in a position to have gainful employment at present and the number of such engineers is likely to grow in the future. 

Courses of Action:

I. The government should launch attractive employment generation schemes and encourage these graduates to opt for such schemes to effectively use their expertise and knowledge.

II. This happened due to the proliferation of engineering colleges in the country and thereby towered the quality of the engineering graduates. Those colleges which are not equipped to impart quality education should be closed down immediately.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

The engineers are not in a position to have gainful employment. This means that engineers are not skilled enough to be employed.

I. This course of action does not follow.

II. This course of action follows.

Therefore, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 7:

Statement: In one of the worst accidents in a railway level crossing, fifty people died when a bus carrying them collided with a running train.

Courses of Action:

I. Train driver should be immediately suspended.

II. The driver of the bus should be tried in court for negligence on his part.

III. The railway authorities should be asked to man all its level crossings.

A. None follows

B. II and III follow

C. I and II follow

D. Only III follows

E. All follow

I and II does not follow. Only III follows logically as it would help prevent the occurrence of such accidents in the future.

Therefore, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 8:

Statement: The committee has criticized the institute for its failure to implement a dozen of regular programs despite an increase in the staff strength and not drawing up a firm action plan for studies and research.

Courses of Action:

I. The broad objectives of the institute should be redefined to implement a practical action.

II. The institute should give a report on reasons for not implementing the planned programs.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Redefining the broad objectives won’t help implement the planned programs. The institute should give a report on reasons for not implementing the programs so that necessary actions could be taken. So, only II follows.

Therefore, B is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 9:

Statement: There have been many instances of decoity and looting in many passenger trains this year.

Courses of Action:

I. The railway authority should immediately deploy one policemen in each compartment in all the passenger trains.

II. The passengers traveling by train should be given training on how to tackle with the dacoits and looters.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

It is not feasible for the railway authority to deploy policemen in each compartment. Also, it is not appropriate to expect the passengers to tackle with dacoits and looters. So, neither of the courses of action follows.

Therefore, D is the correct option.

Practice Exercise 10:

Statement: The availability of imported fruits has increased in the indigenous market and so the demand for indigenous fruits has been decreased.

Courses of Action:

I. To help the indigenous producers of fruits, the government should impose high import duty on these fruits, even if these are not of good quality.

II. The fruit vendors should stop selling imported fruits so that the demand for indigenous fruits would be increased.

A. Only I follows

B. Only II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Neither of the courses of action is a feasible solution to the problem mentioned. So, D is the correct option.